à Grece (sic)

English translation: in Greece

19:58 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / geography!
French term or phrase: à Grece (sic)
In this marriage certificate, which already seems to have one mistake (au province), it states that someone was born "à Grece". If it were Greece, it should be en Grèce. Does anyone know if there is a place called Grece in Congo?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:in Greece
Explanation:
It seems that some people in Africa say: "à Grèce" instead of "en Grèce" This is incorrect, I think you should correct while translating.
Cf the link below with another example of the same mistake (in the second advert)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Oceane
Grading comment
Thanks. I can't get the link to work. But they are sometimes temperamental.

And thanks to write away for telling me about Greeks in Congo. In my ignorance, I thought Greece was unlikely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in Greece
Oceane
4Grece
Shog Imas
1Unless it's "Grasse" in southern France
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unless it's "Grasse" in southern France


Explanation:
Without seeing the document, this is a wild guess but the difference between "en" et "au" is the same vowel shift as between "Grèce" and "Grasse".

As for the Congo, which one do you mean Congo Brazzaville; or the Congo that became Zaire before calling itself Congo again?

Arthur Borges
China

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in Greece


Explanation:
It seems that some people in Africa say: "à Grèce" instead of "en Grèce" This is incorrect, I think you should correct while translating.
Cf the link below with another example of the same mistake (in the second advert)
Good luck!


    Reference: http://info.grece.online.fr/annonces/index.php3?rub=3
Oceane
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I can't get the link to work. But they are sometimes temperamental.

And thanks to write away for telling me about Greeks in Congo. In my ignorance, I thought Greece was unlikely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: I'm not aware of a Grece in the Congo, so your suggestion of a missing accent and incorrect preposition seems the most likely.
59 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  writeaway: there are/were no shortage of Greeks living in the Congo (Belgian Congo)
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): never correct while translating, never unless literary or told to do so
3 hrs
  -> thank you. So maybe we can add [sic]?

agree  Kenn Lambing
5 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Simon Oliver
12 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grece


Explanation:
Grece is the French transcription of Greece. I think they only missed the accent on the first "e".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fautes \"A\" Grece et \"au\" province se ressemblent bien, et si elles sont signees de la meme main, il n\'est pas difficile de se faire une conclusion speciale!

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search