désengoncer

English translation: to unshackle, liberate, release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désengoncer
English translation:to unshackle, liberate, release
Entered by: Jocelyne S

16:17 Feb 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
French term or phrase: désengoncer
I'm really stuck here...

The context is an academic article on urban sustainability, justice and ecological debt. (The quotation marks appear in the source text.)

Le champ de questionnement de la dette écologique, à la fois ample et complexe, reconfigure les liens entre questions sociales et questions environnementales. Cette notion permet de « désengoncer » la notion de justice environnementale pour lui donner une portée planétaire et intergénérationnelle (Byrne et al., 2002). Elle renouvelle fondamentalement l’appréhension de la justice internationale.

Many thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
see notes
Explanation:
Like you, I struggled to find any useful references for "désengoncer", though I had a feeling (backed up by your text) that it had to do with throwing off restrictions. I had a flash of inspiration and looked up "engoncer" in my Collins-Robert, which, sure enough, gives "to cramp or restrict". So, logically, "désengoncer" means to do the opposite: to free up or throw off restrictions.

Now, how you work this into your sentence is another matter. Since the text is talking about justice, you could maybe work in something like "removing the shackles from environmental justice"... just thinking aloud.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions. Trying to look for "engoncer" without the prefix "dés-" hadn't even occurred to me; I was on a different line of thought altogether. Anyhow, I've gone with Rob's "unshackling" idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see notes
Rob Grayson
4to release from fetters
Euqinimod (X)
3 +1expand
John Detre
3disensconce
Cecile Vidic (X)
3to redefine
liz askew
3loosen up
CrisEon
3to liberate
Jean-Louis S.
3disentangle / straighten out / unravel
HugoSteckel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to liberate


Explanation:
or 'to release'

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/engoncer

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loosen up


Explanation:
.

CrisEon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see notes


Explanation:
Like you, I struggled to find any useful references for "désengoncer", though I had a feeling (backed up by your text) that it had to do with throwing off restrictions. I had a flash of inspiration and looked up "engoncer" in my Collins-Robert, which, sure enough, gives "to cramp or restrict". So, logically, "désengoncer" means to do the opposite: to free up or throw off restrictions.

Now, how you work this into your sentence is another matter. Since the text is talking about justice, you could maybe work in something like "removing the shackles from environmental justice"... just thinking aloud.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your suggestions. Trying to look for "engoncer" without the prefix "dés-" hadn't even occurred to me; I was on a different line of thought altogether. Anyhow, I've gone with Rob's "unshackling" idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carruthers (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emma Paulay
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  EJP
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to redefine


Explanation:
I know it means "disassociate oneself from", but perhaps this could work.

Environmental Justice — a Project of EECOM
Working with the Environmental Justice Collaborative Working Group to redefine the meaning of environmental justice in Marin. Collaborating for the Future ...
www.eecom.net/ej.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-02 16:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

they don't want to be tied down with previous definitions of environmental justice.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disentangle / straighten out / unravel


Explanation:
Perhaps other ways of saying it..

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expand


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-02-02 16:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"expands the concept of environmental justice to..."

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carruthers (X): as in extend
3 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disensconce


Explanation:
Is there not such a (rare) term in English as "to disensconce"? This may work here.

Cecile Vidic (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release from fetters


Explanation:
Fetters being anything that confines or restrains.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search