modalisateur

English translation: modal qualifier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalisateur
English translation:modal qualifier
Entered by: DouglasCarnall

16:03 Jul 11, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / discourse/content analysis
French term or phrase: modalisateur
This term comes from the report of a study of discriminatory attitudes in recruitment staff. The introduction reviews the use of discourse analysis to unveil the covert expression of prejudice, and contains this jargon-ridden sentence:

"Ces différents éléments de l’énonciation sont médiatisés par des indicateurs discursifs variés, par exemple les modalisateurs, qui permettent à l’énonciateur d’exprimer des sentiments ou un jugement sur la vérité ou sur la qualité des choses."

There are many references in the English literature on the subject that are plainly using utterance in a parallel register to that of "énonciation," but what are modalisateurs?
DouglasCarnall
France
modal qualifier
Explanation:
Une possibilité.
Selected response from:

FX Torrentz
United States
Grading comment
It seems there is no single right answer to this question, so I have shared the points. Thanks once again.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Modaliser
claude-andrew
2 +3disjunct
Jocelyne S
2 +1modal qualifier
FX Torrentz
2modalizations
reeny
Summary of reference entries provided
See Wiki FR and EN
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modal qualifier


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Example sentence(s):
  • The qualifier (or modal qualifier) indicates the strength of the leap from the data to the warrant and may limit how universally the claim applies.

    Reference: http://sitemaker.umich.edu/argument/files/toulmin_argument_m...
FX Torrentz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
It seems there is no single right answer to this question, so I have shared the points. Thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
11 mins
  -> Thank you Najib.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modaliser


Explanation:
A modaliser is a linguistic element (i.e. a word or a phrase) that gives information on the stance of the speaker. Examples: the modal auxiliaries such as may/might/should etc.; adverbs of probability such as perhaps, certainly, indubitably etc.; miscellaneous adverbs such as merely, curiously, interestingly etc. - and any other device used to similar ends, such as "I do understand" in place of "I understand".
See page 42 of 2nd url.



    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=sN83BZotDWMC&pg=PA150&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://revues.univ-nancy2.fr/melangesCrapel/IMG/pdf/4roussel...
claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Indeed....
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  piazza d
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disjunct


Explanation:
I've just checked my TM and found "disjunct" but I'm not an expert in linguistics, so you may need to seek further confirmation.

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sam Cogdell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam. Terms in my TM are generally well researched, but it's always good to have confirmation!

agree  FX Torrentz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: See Wiki FR and EN

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunct_(linguistics)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search