nourrir

English translation: fuels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nourrir
English translation:fuels
Entered by: Isabelle Barth-O'Neill

12:05 Oct 4, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: nourrir
J'ai bien pensé à : "enrich", mais j'aimerais quelque chose de plus "colourful'

voici la phrase :

Ce nouveau site vient nourir le large mouvement qui se dessine en Europe en faveur du plurilinguisme

Contexte : défense du plurilinguisme en Europe
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
fuels
Explanation:

fuels is one possibility
Selected response from:

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose your answer - I like the idea of feeding in the act of fuelling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3take your pick....
polyglot45
4will nurture / will be grist to the mill of
B D Finch
3 +1fuels
Michelle De Saintfuscien
4merges into..
piazza d
4nurtures
Theodora OB
3gives power
axies
3enrich
mimi 254
3broaden/feed
bigmimi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merges into..


Explanation:
my suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-10-04 12:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or merges into and enhances

piazza d
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuels


Explanation:

fuels is one possibility

Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose your answer - I like the idea of feeding in the act of fuelling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A nice dynamic suggestion!
8 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurtures


Explanation:
A good option.

Another one would be 'feeds'

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take your pick....


Explanation:
give added momentum, further impetus, a welcome addition to, underpin, further reinforce, cement, consolidate

There are lots of ways of handling this - question of personal choice in the end

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Some good suggestions here.
21 mins

agree  cc in nyc: like 'em
2 hrs

agree  Laura Nagle
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrich


Explanation:
supplement

I really do not see any other meaning different from "enrichir"

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will nurture / will be grist to the mill of


Explanation:
The future tense is important here to translate "vient nourrir". Choosing between the above suggestions needs to take account of the overall 'flavour' of the piece.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broaden/feed


Explanation:
au sens d'élargir, nourrir

bigmimi
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives power


Explanation:
gives imptus

It is a movement and movent (s) are forces of porwer and action!

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search