terme but

English translation: target

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terme but
English translation:target
Entered by: mihallure

13:48 Mar 18, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: terme but
le repere constitutif correspond au term but.

Il s'agit d'un terme utilise dans la Théorie des opérations énonciatives (Culioli)
Merci!
mihallure
Romania
target
Explanation:
" 'a is the source [origin] and b is the target and [...] r, a predicate supposing an ordered relationship' " http://goo.gl/hyrv8

"By a) we mean, venturing perhaps into a philosophical dimension that every good linguist should ignore, that predicative relationships, as in Romance languages, appear, due to constraints of a 'semantic' nature, to be oriented from a source twoards a target and that this orientation is..." http://goo.gl/7qD1p
Selected response from:

aricb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3target term
cc in nyc
3target
aricb


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target


Explanation:
" 'a is the source [origin] and b is the target and [...] r, a predicate supposing an ordered relationship' " http://goo.gl/hyrv8

"By a) we mean, venturing perhaps into a philosophical dimension that every good linguist should ignore, that predicative relationships, as in Romance languages, appear, due to constraints of a 'semantic' nature, to be oriented from a source twoards a target and that this orientation is..." http://goo.gl/7qD1p

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target term


Explanation:
Du moins, "target" est le terme que j'ai trouvé dans ce livre Google:
http://books.google.com/books?ei=jfZlT47tL5H2gAeymvD1Ag&id=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-03-19 02:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'aurais dû le dire dès le début, le livre Google, c'est Cognition and Representation in Linguistic Theory par Antoine Culioli, Michel Liddle, et John T. Stonham. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: oui, j'y avais pensé. Mais "target term" en combinaison avec Culioli ne donne pas de résultat !
1 hr
  -> D'accord, mais il n'y a qu'une vingtaine de résultats en français si l'on cherche "terme but" avec Culioli.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search