l'etre (de ce referent)

English translation: (referent) entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'etre (de ce referent)
English translation:(referent) entity
Entered by: mihallure

16:50 Mar 19, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: l'etre (de ce referent)
“....basée sur le rapport de la manière à l'être. En effet, si la manière d'action du référent du sujet est ‘strong’, alors on peut légitimement en inférer que, apparemment en tout cas, l'être de ce référent doit être ‘strong’ également. La manière du prédicat se réinterprète ainsi comme jugement de modalité d'apparence de l'être du sujet. »
mihallure
Romania
(referent) entity
Explanation:
Here's how I'd translate the passage:

...based on the manner's relationship to the entity. Indeed, if the manner of the referent's action is 'strong', one can legitimately infer that, apparently in all cases, the referent entity itself must also be 'strong'. The manner of the predicate is thus reinterpreted as a modality judgment about the appearance of the entity denoted by the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-19 18:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of "referent entity" from scholarly works on semantics:

"Likewise, the degree of semantic overlap between the anaphor and the referent is likely to play an important role in the resolution of many noun anaphora that require the reactivation of the referent entity..." http://goo.gl/tffud

"Two further conceptual categories here are 'perspectival distance', with three main member notions: a perspective point's distal, medial, or proximal distance from a referent entity;..." http://goo.gl/hyj4k

"For, clearly the fact that a nominal is prefixing can be seen as an iconic reflection of the fact that the referent entity is so closely connected with its "possessor" that it can have no existence independent of the latter." http://goo.gl/3YXnE
Selected response from:

aricb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(referent) entity
aricb
4being (of this referent)
cc in nyc
3conduct
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduct


Explanation:
how he behaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2012-03-19 17:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behaviour

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(referent) entity


Explanation:
Here's how I'd translate the passage:

...based on the manner's relationship to the entity. Indeed, if the manner of the referent's action is 'strong', one can legitimately infer that, apparently in all cases, the referent entity itself must also be 'strong'. The manner of the predicate is thus reinterpreted as a modality judgment about the appearance of the entity denoted by the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-19 18:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of "referent entity" from scholarly works on semantics:

"Likewise, the degree of semantic overlap between the anaphor and the referent is likely to play an important role in the resolution of many noun anaphora that require the reactivation of the referent entity..." http://goo.gl/tffud

"Two further conceptual categories here are 'perspectival distance', with three main member notions: a perspective point's distal, medial, or proximal distance from a referent entity;..." http://goo.gl/hyj4k

"For, clearly the fact that a nominal is prefixing can be seen as an iconic reflection of the fact that the referent entity is so closely connected with its "possessor" that it can have no existence independent of the latter." http://goo.gl/3YXnE

aricb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: "entity" it is! http://ealing.cognition.ens.fr/ealing2006/handouts/miller4.p... // It was there for the finding; I just didn't look for it beforehand – but I shoulda! :o
7 hrs
  -> Wow, how did you dig that up? I'm impressed.

agree  Letredenoblesse
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being (of this referent)


Explanation:
IMO based on the Wiki toggle:
FR: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Être
EN: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Being

Also, there's this "unviewable" preview of Culioli book:
The verb being will refer to an identification: in being, there is stability. Being is also used in an existential... [unviewable] Then again, being comprises a property of stabilization, of a stabilized character, that renders it compatible with... [unviewable]
– page 151, Cognition and representation in linguistic theory by Antoine Culioli, Michel Liddle, John T. Stonham
http://books.google.com/books?ei=VXBnT6CzPKnw0gG597ykCA&id=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-03-20 00:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. This is not Culioli, but Philip Miller. :o
...."never mind"....


cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search