personne de renonciation

English translation: person/pronoun used in a statement

03:35 Mar 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: personne de renonciation
Not a lot of context. It is a listing of the content studied in a French language course.

Intonation et degré d'injonction (conseil, demande, ordre )
Marques des structures interrogatives à l'oral et à l'écrit
Adverbes de modalisation (jamais, rarement, parfois, quelquefois, surtout, toujours, sûrement, certainement, sans doute.
Modes et temps verbaux (infinitif, impératif, futur, indicatif).
Choix des personnes de renonciation
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:person/pronoun used in a statement
Explanation:
It refers to the choice of first or third person in a statement.
Selected response from:

Patricia Urrutia
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4person/pronoun used in a statement
Patricia Urrutia
3Choice of personal pronoun in reenunciation
Hannah D
Summary of reference entries provided
Don't know if this is relevant:
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Choice of personal pronoun in reenunciation


Explanation:
Have a look at the links to give you an idea


    Reference: http://www.romanice.ase.ro/dialogos/08/07_Stoean-Les-theorie...
    Reference: http://www-01.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/defs/TOEEn.asp...
Hannah D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Reenunciation is réénonciation, so unless it's a typo in the French, this is wrong.
8 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person/pronoun used in a statement


Explanation:
It refers to the choice of first or third person in a statement.

Patricia Urrutia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Don't know if this is relevant:

Reference information:
... se manifeste la personne de renonciation (si le locuteur dit «je», «nous» ou s'il emploie le style indirect)
http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/polix...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search