épigraphie

English translation: epigraphy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épigraphie
English translation:epigraphy
Entered by: SeiTT

09:28 Jun 6, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Textbooks
French term or phrase: épigraphie
Greetings

It's in the title of this famous textbook:
Manuel d'épigraphie akkadienne - signes, syllabaire, idéogrammes (René Labat)

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
epigraphy
Explanation:
Science auxiliaire de l'histoire ayant pour objet l'étude des inscriptions (parmi lesquelles les épigraphes), généralement anciennes, gravées ou parfois peintes sur des supports durables.

epigraphy, study of inscriptions in respect of both their form and their content, an inscription being taken to mean any writing cut, scratched, or impressed on any durable material such as stone or metal, either in official form or casually by an individual (in the latter case known as a graffito). Coins are excluded, their inscriptions being within the province of the numismatist, and it is usual to exclude painted inscriptions and texts written in ink, on whatever material.
Greek, Latin.
epigraphy: study of ancient inscriptions
Selected response from:

Barbara2014
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3epigraphy
Barbara2014
5epigraphy
Vicci Le Gro (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epigraphy


Explanation:
Science auxiliaire de l'histoire ayant pour objet l'étude des inscriptions (parmi lesquelles les épigraphes), généralement anciennes, gravées ou parfois peintes sur des supports durables.

epigraphy, study of inscriptions in respect of both their form and their content, an inscription being taken to mean any writing cut, scratched, or impressed on any durable material such as stone or metal, either in official form or casually by an individual (in the latter case known as a graffito). Coins are excluded, their inscriptions being within the province of the numismatist, and it is usual to exclude painted inscriptions and texts written in ink, on whatever material.
Greek, Latin.
epigraphy: study of ancient inscriptions



    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/%C3%A9pigraphie
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/epigraphy
Barbara2014
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why not include http://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/epigrafia I can imagine it's the same in all languages
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epigraphy


Explanation:
Is the recognised translation and fits the context

Vicci Le Gro (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire N.: This answer has already been given.
10 mins

neutral  writeaway: of course, that is perfectly clear. one could virtually guess it. someone else beat you to it though.
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search