approches variationnistes et sociolinguistique

English translation: variationist sociolinguistic approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approche variationniste et sociolinguistique
English translation:variationist sociolinguistic approach
Entered by: philgoddard

17:12 Feb 5, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / University course
French term or phrase: approches variationnistes et sociolinguistique
qui peut me dire ce que sont des approches variationnistes ? et comment on traduit ce terme en anglais
merci
Martine Yesler
variationist sociolinguistic approaches
Explanation:
"Variationist sociolinguistics differs from interactional sociolinguistics, as it focuses on social variation in dialects and examines how this variation is highly structured."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variationist sociolinguistic approaches
philgoddard
4variationist and sociolinguistic approaches
liz askew


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variationist sociolinguistic approaches


Explanation:
"Variationist sociolinguistics differs from interactional sociolinguistics, as it focuses on social variation in dialects and examines how this variation is highly structured."



    https://sites.google.com/a/sheffield.ac.uk/all-about-linguistics/branches/sociolinguistics/variationist-sociolinguistics
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Sheri P: more elegant than the original
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variationist and sociolinguistic approaches


Explanation:
I think the "and" is needed here, FWIW

Sociohistorical and variationist approaches to syntactic ...
personalpages.manchester.ac.uk/staff/george.walkden/li11/Mich5.pdf


7 Nov 2011 - Lecture 5: Sociohistorical and variationist approaches to syntactic change. 1. Do we need a sociohistorical approach to syntactic change?
sociolinguistic approaches to sla - Department of English
www.english.wisc.edu/rfyoung/young1999.pdf

by R Young - ‎1999 - ‎Cited by 106 - ‎Related articles
Sociolinguistic approaches to SLA have been very popular in recent years ... sociolinguistic research in SLA: pragmatics, classroom second and foreign.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Variational/variationist is a branch of sociolinguistics, so this is like saying "modern and languages". Also, your references don't say "variationist and sociolinguistic", so they're not relevant.
26 mins
  -> fair enough, no problem...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search