glottopolitique

English translation: glottopolitics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glottopolitique
English translation:glottopolitics

09:18 Feb 26, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-01 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
French term or phrase: glottopolitique
I posted a question last night but had the source word incorrect, no wonder I couldn't find a translation! I think it means something like "linguistic policy" in this context but would appreciate your opinions

L’université de Corse s’intéresse à des questions telles que celle du développement de la langue corse, des langues régionales en général, du bilinguisme, du plurilinguisme et de l’interculturalité. De la même façon, elle étudie l’ensemble des décisions, des événements et des faits qui ont trait à la glottopolitique


It is for an assignment, the source text is taken from a journal about linguistics, it is an introduction to an article about research into the use of the Corsican language.
Katherine Rutter
United Kingdom
glottopolitics
Explanation:
As this is an academic context, you need to retain the academic term and not paraphrase it. Particularly in the social sciences, people can considerably advance their careers by coining a new term in their subject area and getting it widely accepted by their peers. ;)

La glottopolitique est un concept sociolinguistique. Selon J.-B. Marcellesi et L. Guespin, la glottopolitique désigne les diverses approches qu’une société a de l’action sur le langage, qu’elle en soit consciente ou non consciente : action sur la langue, quand la société légifère sur les statuts ...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottopolitique

link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007%2F978-94-011-4538-1.pdf
Guespin and Marcellesi (1986: p. 5) developed the concept of 'glotto-politique' which covers 'all the language phenomena where societal actions take the form ...

commons.mla.org/.../glottopolitics-and-language-ideologies-in-la-guinea...
In 1986, Guespin and Marcellesi rework the concept 'glottopolitique' to expand its meaning towards all language acts where the action of the society adopts the ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0773590803
Michael A. Morris - 2010 - ‎Political Science
... notes 1 In this text, the term “glotto-political” will be used as the adjective for “language policy.” Moreover ... to the definition in Guespin and Marcellesi, 1986.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-26 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0773537058
Michael A. Morris - 2010 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Guespin and Marcellesi (1986) made an important distinction between the practice of language politics (which they call glotto-politics) and its analysis.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1109099754
David Jennings Gramling - 2008
... sound arguments for the use of "polylingual" over "multilingual," or "glottopolitics" over "language planning,"79 we ... terminological question that is worth repeating here: 79 Respectively, Sternberg 1981 , and L. Guespin and J-B. Marcellesi.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France


Summary of answers provided
5 +2glottopolitics
B D Finch
3language politics
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
language politics
Evgeny Artemov (X)

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language politics


Explanation:
La glottopolitique est l'analyse des décisions politiques sur la linguistique ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glottopolitics


Explanation:
As this is an academic context, you need to retain the academic term and not paraphrase it. Particularly in the social sciences, people can considerably advance their careers by coining a new term in their subject area and getting it widely accepted by their peers. ;)

La glottopolitique est un concept sociolinguistique. Selon J.-B. Marcellesi et L. Guespin, la glottopolitique désigne les diverses approches qu’une société a de l’action sur le langage, qu’elle en soit consciente ou non consciente : action sur la langue, quand la société légifère sur les statuts ...
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottopolitique

link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007%2F978-94-011-4538-1.pdf
Guespin and Marcellesi (1986: p. 5) developed the concept of 'glotto-politique' which covers 'all the language phenomena where societal actions take the form ...

commons.mla.org/.../glottopolitics-and-language-ideologies-in-la-guinea...
In 1986, Guespin and Marcellesi rework the concept 'glottopolitique' to expand its meaning towards all language acts where the action of the society adopts the ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0773590803
Michael A. Morris - 2010 - ‎Political Science
... notes 1 In this text, the term “glotto-political” will be used as the adjective for “language policy.” Moreover ... to the definition in Guespin and Marcellesi, 1986.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-26 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0773537058
Michael A. Morris - 2010 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Guespin and Marcellesi (1986) made an important distinction between the practice of language politics (which they call glotto-politics) and its analysis.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1109099754
David Jennings Gramling - 2008
... sound arguments for the use of "polylingual" over "multilingual," or "glottopolitics" over "language planning,"79 we ... terminological question that is worth repeating here: 79 Respectively, Sternberg 1981 , and L. Guespin and J-B. Marcellesi.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  kashew
47 mins
  -> Thanks kashew




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: language politics

Reference information:
I think this definition fits:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_politics
Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search