graphies iodées

English translation: pronounced with a 'y' sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:iodé [yodé]
English translation:pronounced with a 'y' sound
Entered by: Tony M

20:50 Oct 3, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
French term or phrase: graphies iodées
In a speech-language assessment report from France, summarizing the findings of reading/decoding tasks, there are repeated references to the subject's difficulty with "graphies iodées," contrasted with trigraphs and digraphs. For example:

La plupart des correspondances sur les digraphes vocaliques sont acquises (ou, au, on, eu, an, in, oi) hormis quelques erreurs (ei/eu). Les digraphes consonantiques "ph" et "gn" ne sont pas reconnus. Les trigraphes ne sont pas encore acquis et reconnus comme tels hormis "eau" ni les graphies complexes iodées en '-ill'.
Laura Nagle
United States
pronounced with a 'y'
Explanation:
I'm afraid I have no idea of the correcttechnical term here, but it is obviosuly refering to the way certain letter combinations in FR, particularly the one mentioned, -ill- (as in 'fille') are pronounced as a 'y' sound (unlike the same combination in 'ville').

In our region, the same thing happens with the combination -lh-.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pronounced with a 'y'
Tony M
2 -1palatalized phonetic symbols
Elizabeth Tamblin
Summary of reference entries provided
Phonetics: The Sounds of Language
cchat
la graphie du yod
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
iodée
pronounced with a 'y'


Explanation:
I'm afraid I have no idea of the correcttechnical term here, but it is obviosuly refering to the way certain letter combinations in FR, particularly the one mentioned, -ill- (as in 'fille') are pronounced as a 'y' sound (unlike the same combination in 'ville').

In our region, the same thing happens with the combination -lh-.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
palatalized phonetic symbols


Explanation:
See links in discussion area.

Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The point is, this is talking about 'graphies' and specifically NOT about phonetic 'symbols'. / Not really, that's the whole point: it's NOT phonetic; so 'written forms corresponding to the sound 'y' — yuk! 'letter combinations'??
6 mins
  -> How would you translate "graphie" in the context of phonetics, bearing in mind it is defined as "représentation graphique d'un mot ou d'une notion"? Phonetic spelling, maybe?




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Phonetics: The Sounds of Language

Reference information:
"A type of sound that shows properties of both consonants and vowels is called a glide."
"glide in the word you ( [j] )."


    Reference: http://catalogue.pearsoned.co.uk/assets/hip/gb/uploads/Katam...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

17 hrs
Reference: la graphie du yod

Reference information:
http://languesweb.blogspot.fr/2013/06/cours-8.html

Le yod : [j] est une constrictive orale sonore palatale. ce son est articulé de façon très voisine de i, la langue s’appuie contre le palais. on rencontre le yod en toute position susceptible d’être occupée par une consonne :
En début du mot exemple iode [jɔd]
Entre consonne et voyelle exemple chien, chienne [ʃjɛ̃, ʃjɛn]
Entre voyelle exemple faïence [fajɑ̃s]
Enfin de syllabe cuillère [kɥijɛr]
Enfin de mot exemple portail [pɔrtaj]
La graphie du yod : ce son prends des formes variables :
Forme de i exemple miel [mjɛl], pied [pje]
Forme de y exemple yeux [jø]
Forme de ï exemple aïeul [ajɶl]
Forme de il exemple portail [pɔrtaj]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-10-04 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=6XjquP-3LYMC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...

Extract from : Votives, Places, and Rituals in Etruscan Religion: Studies in Honor OfJean ....

“… toujours avec interponction syllabique et graphie du yod…” etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-10-04 14:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other references I find with "graphie du yod" are religious, some in reference to the Old Testament.

Egytpology : http://www.academia.edu/15913744/La_grammaire_au_secours_de_...

Greek : https://archive.org/stream/GrammaireDuGrecModerneLesLanguesD...

PRECIS DE GRAMMAIRE ELEMENTAIRE DU GREG MODERNE



Le a s'articule dans la partie medtane de la Louche ; le o et le
u, dans la partie posterieure ou -velaire; le e et le i, dans la partie
anterieure ou palatale.

Ces voyelles sont normalement breves, et, sauf le % et le u,
de timbre ouvert. Dans le mot, elles peuvent etre frappees
d'ua accent, dont la nature et les effefcs seront indiques plus bas
(P. 18).

B. Semi-Voyelle.

La semi-voyelle> ou semi-eousonne, intermediaire entre la
voyelle et la consonne, est le yod :

y




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-10-04 14:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll get a fair number of hits (aroun 1 300) on Google Scholar with "graphie + yod" : https://scholar.google.fr/scholar?hl=fr&q=graphie du yod&btn...

And you will probably be able to track down and English version.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search