Le con d'un autre

English translation: You are always more stupid than someone else.

11:47 Oct 17, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: Le con d'un autre
I have just read an article in the City.am about Didier Rappaport a French entrepreneur. In his CV, there is a question: "Most likely to say: “On est toujours le
con d’un autre” – “there is always
someone smarter than you”"
I think there is a better translation for "etre le con d'un autre".

"There is always someone smarter than you" seems to loose the negativity in this sentence.
What do other Proz think?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:You are always more stupid than someone else.
Explanation:
Here is a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-10-19 14:01:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Tissot
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits. Thank you to all Proz.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9[You're always] somebody's fool
B D Finch
2You are always more stupid than someone else.
Alexandre Tissot


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Le con d\'un autre
[You're always] somebody's fool


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1596917881
James Geary - 2008 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
... his aphorisms and observations. Essential Aphorisms To prepare yourself so well to die one day that you forget to live. You are always somebody's fool ...

soundclouds.stream/.../spaghetti-hillbillies-when-the-healing-starts-brian6 Nov 2013 - I'm always somebody's fool - The neon ladies are sparking. The suicide's out on a ledge. Two hundred feet to the parking. It's the thin edge of ...

calvarypandan.sg/rpg/junior/2015/09/04/4 Sep 2015 - Brother Whie Kwang said we're always somebody's fool – either the world's or Christ's. As for me, I'd rather be a fool for Christ.”



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the most obvious equivalent. first thing that came to mind when I saw it
2 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway. Great minds think alike. ;)

agree  Nina Iordache
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nina

agree  Tony M: Yup, me too! Like the other common expression "She's nobody's fool!"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony - ;)?

agree  Alexandre Tissot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alexandre

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ah yes, that's it. Thanks!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  katsy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

neutral  polyglot45: I hate to spoil the party but this is slightly off register for me - think of song titles just as "I'm a fool for you." Surely this means there's always someone who'll think you're a dumbo - you're always someone's whipping boy
5 hrs
  -> I fail to why "dumbo" is stronger than "fool" and "con" isn't very strong in this part of France and it doesn't mean "whipping boy". The context is a CV!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Moi aussi, je trouve "fool" bien trop faible pour "con".
6 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas forcement le cas, surtout pas dans le sud-ouest de la France.

agree  Daryo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Le con d\'un autre
You are always more stupid than someone else.


Explanation:
Here is a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-10-19 14:01:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Alexandre Tissot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits. Thank you to all Proz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search