responsabilité patrimoniale

English translation: duty to protect cultural heritage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsabilité patrimoniale
English translation:duty to protect cultural heritage
Entered by: Philippa Smith

06:24 Aug 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / langues régionales françaises
French term or phrase: responsabilité patrimoniale
Voici la phrase dans laquelle se trouve cette expression:
"Les langues non-territoriales illustrées, comme le (r)romani et la langue des signes française (LSF) sont celles envers lesquelles l'État reconnaît avoir une responsabilité patrimoniale."
Le lien est le suivant: https://atlas.limsi.fr/?tab=Hexagone

JE comprends que l'Etat reconnait avoir une responsabilité culturelle (héritage culturel) vis-à-vis de ces langues.
Peut-on par conséquent traduire par "languages for which France acknowledges some cultural heritage responsibility"?
Merci à tous
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
cultural heritage
Explanation:
Donc d'accord avec ta proposition, mais dans cette formule :
"... represent a cultural heritage France acknowledges it has a duty to protect."
Car il me semble que la notion de "responsabilité" ici implique bien la protection de ce patrimoine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-28 09:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La phrase exemple (qui a disparu la 1e fois !) :
"When a language dies out, future generations lose a vital part of the culture that is necessary to completely understand it. This makes language a vulnerable aspect of cultural heritage, and it becomes especially important to preserve it."
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cultural heritage
Philippa Smith
3stewardship of the linguistic heritage
B D Finch
3cultural heritage custodian
Kevin Oheix
4 -2a duty of linguistic heritage promotion
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural heritage


Explanation:
Donc d'accord avec ta proposition, mais dans cette formule :
"... represent a cultural heritage France acknowledges it has a duty to protect."
Car il me semble que la notion de "responsabilité" ici implique bien la protection de ce patrimoine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-28 09:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La phrase exemple (qui a disparu la 1e fois !) :
"When a language dies out, future generations lose a vital part of the culture that is necessary to completely understand it. This makes language a vulnerable aspect of cultural heritage, and it becomes especially important to preserve it."

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_preservation
Philippa Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: Nice!
1 hr
  -> Ta very much Victoria!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly!

disagree  Francois Boye: you didn't translate 'responsabilité'
4 hrs
  -> yes I did: "duty" = "responsibility"

agree  philgoddard: Might be appropriate to withdraw that disagree, Francois...
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Phil!

agree  Kevin Oheix: Après réflexion, votre formulation marche mieux que la mienne au niveau de l'ensemble de la phrase.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Kevin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural heritage custodian


Explanation:
The French State/Government acknowledges that it is the cultural heritage custodian of these languages.

"... acting as a cultural heritage custodian, the state acts in fact as the great equalizer (...) it decreed what is the literary language to be used..."
https://books.google.fr/books?id=Mb5mDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA222&lpg=P...

These languages are valuable and the State admits to being the entity which has to protect/safeguard/take care of them.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a duty of linguistic heritage promotion


Explanation:
I say 'linguistic' because the TXT is about linguistic promotion.

I say 'promotion' because linguistic protection is mainly about promoting marginalized languages.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: it's about preserving/protecting them (responsabilité envers), not promoting them.
37 mins

disagree  Philippa Smith: Same comment as writeaway: there's a subtle difference between them.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stewardship of the linguistic heritage


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=9401208034
2012 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
It purports respect for the linguistic heritage of each group residing on the territory of ... This stewardship of nation-states over identities of its minority citizens is ...

https://www.sil.org/language-culture-documentation
Language and Culture Documentation preserves language and culture data in support of linguistic vitality, cultural identity, and stewardship of heritage resources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-28 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The State recognises its stewardship of the linguistic heritage ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-28 16:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stewardship
"stewardship
noun
mass noun
The job of supervising or taking care of something, such as an organization or property.
‘the funding and stewardship of the NHS’
‘responsible stewardship of our public lands’
as modifier ‘countryside stewardship schemes’
count noun ‘he resigned his stewardships at Westminster Abbey and St Martin's’
...
‘The speakers cited a way of building that represents people's concerns about environmental stewardship.’
‘Scottish ministers have overall responsibility for the stewardship of the freshwater fish resources and the fisheries that depend on them.’
‘We are honoured by being entrusted with the stewardship of this venerable company.’
‘The program each year recognizes environmental stewardship efforts by retailers in 13 Midwestern states.’"


https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stewardship
"Definition of stewardship
1 : the office, duties, and obligations of a steward
2 : the conducting, supervising, or managing of something; especially : the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care

stewardship of natural resources"


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't think stewardship is the right word https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/stewards... /saw them. they prove my point imo
26 mins
  -> See the Oxford and Merriam-Webster definitions posted in my note above.

neutral  philgoddard: This is perfectly OK, but not really any different to Philippa's answer.
4 hrs
  -> Of course it's different; the only word common to the two answers is "heritage".




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
SupEuropa | - Serlet
serletproject.eu/partners/supeuropa-profile/
... in the fields of anthropology, history and traditions, as well as topics related to the preservation of linguistic heritage, culture and history of their region. Each of ...
http://serletproject.eu/partners/supeuropa-profile/

PACE - Recommendation 1740 (2006) - The place of mother tongue in ...
http://assembly.coe.int/nw/xml/XRef/Xref-XML2HTML-en.asp?fil...
There is the question of rights, both the right to education and the right to a cultural identity; there is the preservation of linguistic heritage, at both European and ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search