retro (see context)

English translation: retro sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sonorité retro
English translation:retro sound
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:59 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / a simple expression / turn of phrase
French term or phrase: retro (see context)
Hello - I fully understand this sentence but am just looking for a nice way to turn the word 'retro'.

Context: ce petit orchestre ( à la sonorité rétro qui rappelle celle des kiosques à musique...

TEM
Connor
retro sound
Explanation:
why not? echoes of the past...
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks - its amazing how ridiculously complicated the simplest things can look :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retro sound
NancyLynn
4 +1retro
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retro sound


Explanation:
why not? echoes of the past...

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks - its amazing how ridiculously complicated the simplest things can look :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: inescapable
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
43 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retro


Explanation:
(with a retro sound that reminds one of the band shells...)

I think you're stuck with the word retro...

Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search