Le pays ou le talent n'attend pas (context!)

English translation: The fast-track country for talent

15:41 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / a simple expression / turn of phrase
French term or phrase: Le pays ou le talent n'attend pas (context!)
I am looking for suggestions. Any short suggestions welcome.

HERE: PAYS is not a country but an area.

TVM
Connor
English translation:The fast-track country for talent
Explanation:
is the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 15:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emphasis seems to be on the country in fact...

no negatives in marketing ....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-05 18:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X - Where Talent Is Always Ready


It means that the skilled and talented people in the area will help your business or whatever before you ask for it...it\'s not about rewarding talent..it\'s about talent Helping Business

Or

XXX [name of place] Where Talent Is Always On

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-05 18:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X- Where Talent is Always Ready

I like this one best....

also: name of pays...region in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-05 18:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last suggestion re CCIs:

XX - We\'ve got all the talent you\'ll ever need...

Funny..I came back to this because it was really bothering me..and of course, I realized my mistake...

one has to complete the underlying conceptual elipsis to translate this..I think this is a great example of where one\'s reading, work and real life experience makes all the difference ....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks for the input - in the end I took a completely different tack and cut the slogan down to two words - nurturing talent - because this is an agricultural region and a lot of the text talks about nature - natural resources, nurtured by a dynamic (!) CCI... thanks again for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The fast-track country for talent
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2(the place) where talent is recognised
suezen
3 +2A place where talent is rewarded ...........
roneill
3"We don't keep our talent hanging around"
Tony M
3the land where talent doesn't wait
adelinea
3(the place ) where talent always gers the fast track
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the place ) where talent always gers the fast track


Explanation:
not good but something with fast track might work - will keep on thinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 15:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geTs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 15:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for talent, it\'s always full steam ahead..

sorry- have to do an urgent job right now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 16:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talent is never put on hold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 16:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is given pride of place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 06:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where talent is never put on the back burner - is the meaning of the phrase

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the land where talent doesn't wait


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the land where talent doesn\'t wait around

adelinea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A place where talent is rewarded ...........


Explanation:
Where talent pays/ where talent counts ............
Depending on your wider context

Where it pays to be talented.......

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: where it pays to be talented is good too
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cchat: I prefer the "where talent" ones, but they all seem OK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Ivé decided this is not the meaning..it means talent is ready to work for your company..this is a chamber of commerce and industry seeking to attract business. Business first wants something done for it. ...:)
2 hrs
  -> You may be right , Jane. Connor will know from the wider context. My take was that the CCI was promising that the company's "talent" would not go unnoticed.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the place) where talent is recognised


Explanation:
where we recognise talent
where talent is tops


suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this
5 mins
  -> thanks Ronat :-))

agree  Patrice
35 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The fast-track country for talent


Explanation:
is the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 15:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emphasis seems to be on the country in fact...

no negatives in marketing ....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-05 18:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X - Where Talent Is Always Ready


It means that the skilled and talented people in the area will help your business or whatever before you ask for it...it\'s not about rewarding talent..it\'s about talent Helping Business

Or

XXX [name of place] Where Talent Is Always On

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-05 18:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X- Where Talent is Always Ready

I like this one best....

also: name of pays...region in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-05 18:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last suggestion re CCIs:

XX - We\'ve got all the talent you\'ll ever need...

Funny..I came back to this because it was really bothering me..and of course, I realized my mistake...

one has to complete the underlying conceptual elipsis to translate this..I think this is a great example of where one\'s reading, work and real life experience makes all the difference ....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for the input - in the end I took a completely different tack and cut the slogan down to two words - nurturing talent - because this is an agricultural region and a lot of the text talks about nature - natural resources, nurtured by a dynamic (!) CCI... thanks again for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"We don't keep our talent hanging around"


Explanation:
Just an idea for the melting pot, not a serious suggestion for a finished translation!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search