contrôleur de performance

English translation: agricultural inspector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôleur de performance
English translation:agricultural inspector
Entered by: Charlie Bavington (X)

22:56 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / name of a job
French term or phrase: contrôleur de performance
Context - a project aiming to improve work safety issues with respect to livestock. The above job is one of a list of people who are expected to benefit from the results of the project.
The list is split into those working with cattle (includes breeders, and cattle hoof trimmers - which was a career I was utterly unaware of until today - for example), those working with horses (stable lads, etc) , and those working with both (transporters, artificial inseminators, etc).
This job is in the cattle-only list.
I've found these details on a French careers website:

Contrôleur de performance - On distingue le contrôleur laitier et le contrôleur de croissance.
Contrôleur laitier : lait de vache, de chèvre ou de brebis... l'éleveur a recours au contrôleur laitier pour qu'il en analyse la composition. Il l'informe sur la quantité produite par bête, sur sa valeur nutritive, ses carences, sa valeur énergétique. etc etc etc
Contrôleur de croissance : Il est chargé de vérifier la prise de poids des animaux destinés à la boucherie

I'm starting to think I'll just have to plump for something like "diary/beef quality controller" as obviously the division the French site gives makes much of the diary/beef distinction. I don't need terms for each of those 2 individual jobs, but is there another term I've missed out on that is actually used in the industry?
Charlie Bavington (X)
agricultural inspector
Explanation:
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics's Occupational Outlook Handbook has the following to say about agricultural inspectors; dairy perhaps may be subsumed under agriculture, as I know the U.S. Department of Agriculture also handles issues with dairy:

Agricultural inspectors, another type of agricultural worker, are employed by Federal and State governments to ensure compliance with laws and regulations governing the health, quality, and safety of agricultural commodities. Inspectors also make sure that the facilities and equipment used in processing the commodities meet quality standards. Meat safety is one of their prime responsibilities, and they try to ensure that the meat we eat is free of harmful ingredients or bacteria. In meat-processing facilities, inspectors may collect samples of suspected diseased animals or materials and send the samples to a laboratory for identification and analysis. They also may inspect livestock to help determine the effectiveness of medication and feeding programs. Some inspectors are stationed at export and import sites to weigh and inspect agricultural shipments leaving and entering the country, to ensure the quality and quantity of the shipments. A few work at logging sites, making sure that safety regulations are enforced.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Good idea. Looking on the web, it seems this job title is a little more wide ranging than a "contrôleur de performance" but it's definitely a job that exists and in many English-speaking countries, so I'll go for this. Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Livestock production controller
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3agricultural inspector
Kelvin Wu
3inspector?
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôleur de performance
inspector?


Explanation:
a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the controlleur, I mean.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôleur de performance
Livestock production controller


Explanation:
This is all I could find on the net. It might help.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôleur de performance
agricultural inspector


Explanation:
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics's Occupational Outlook Handbook has the following to say about agricultural inspectors; dairy perhaps may be subsumed under agriculture, as I know the U.S. Department of Agriculture also handles issues with dairy:

Agricultural inspectors, another type of agricultural worker, are employed by Federal and State governments to ensure compliance with laws and regulations governing the health, quality, and safety of agricultural commodities. Inspectors also make sure that the facilities and equipment used in processing the commodities meet quality standards. Meat safety is one of their prime responsibilities, and they try to ensure that the meat we eat is free of harmful ingredients or bacteria. In meat-processing facilities, inspectors may collect samples of suspected diseased animals or materials and send the samples to a laboratory for identification and analysis. They also may inspect livestock to help determine the effectiveness of medication and feeding programs. Some inspectors are stationed at export and import sites to weigh and inspect agricultural shipments leaving and entering the country, to ensure the quality and quantity of the shipments. A few work at logging sites, making sure that safety regulations are enforced.


    Reference: http://bls.gov/oco/ocos285.htm
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good idea. Looking on the web, it seems this job title is a little more wide ranging than a "contrôleur de performance" but it's definitely a job that exists and in many English-speaking countries, so I'll go for this. Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search