(cavités dites) "de transit"

English translation: stopover roosts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(cavités dites) "de transit"
English translation:stopover roosts
Entered by: Julie Barber

09:29 Apr 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Chiroptera (bats)
French term or phrase: (cavités dites) "de transit"
I've got this term twice in an article summary about bats in a larger article I'm translating.

I'm presuming that "transit" is "migration" in the first case below, but I'm stumped on how to translate it in the second instance ("temporary"?).

Le cycle biologique des chauves-souris.
Il connaît 3 grandes périodes : la reproduction, l’hibernation et le *transit*. A chacune de ces 3 périodes correspondent des besoins et des territoires différents (ces derniers sont en général disjoints).

and a bit later in a section about bat activity in the fall:

Certaines espèces profitent également de la saison pré-hivernale pour s’accoupler, soit au niveau des terrains de chasse, soit dans des cavités dites **« de transit »**.

Many thanks in advance to all bat connoisseurs!
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
(known as/called) transit / stop-over caves
Explanation:
Gray bats hibernate during the winter in special caves. Fall migration to the wintering caves begins around the first of September and is completed by early November. The one-way distance between the winter and summer caves may vary from as little as 16 kilometers to well over 322 kilometers. Transit or stop-over caves are used along the way.
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/informat...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-16 10:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cavity rather than caves, as it could be a variety of places I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 11:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soit dans des cavités dites **« de transit »**.

"...or in 'transit' cavities"

"....or in 'stop-over' cavities"
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thank you both and Mara, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1NFG
Bourth (X)
3 +1(known as/called) transit / stop-over caves
Julie Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(known as/called) transit / stop-over caves


Explanation:
Gray bats hibernate during the winter in special caves. Fall migration to the wintering caves begins around the first of September and is completed by early November. The one-way distance between the winter and summer caves may vary from as little as 16 kilometers to well over 322 kilometers. Transit or stop-over caves are used along the way.
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/informat...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-16 10:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cavity rather than caves, as it could be a variety of places I suppose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 11:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soit dans des cavités dites **« de transit »**.

"...or in 'transit' cavities"

"....or in 'stop-over' cavities"

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thank you both and Mara, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "stop-over roosts". The technical term (which covers all types of sites) is "roost". See also: http://digital.library.okstate.edu/oas/oas_htm_files/v80/p13...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I've posted a link above...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG


Explanation:
Julie has done the legwork so this is not for grading. I'm just a little suspicious of that German site, and feeling that they and the French may use their words for "cave/cavity" for want of a "better" word, like "roost":

Previous surveys for bats should provide knowledge of the seasonal occupancy and type of roost (maternity colony, MIGRATORY STOPOVER, hibernaculum, breeding site, etc.) in order to plan the method and time of exclusion.
http://www.blm.gov/aml/pdfs/EvictingBatsWhenGatesWontWork.pd...

From winter through late spring, these clusters of bat-pollinated plants bloom ... migrants, which keeps them at a particular STOPOVER ROOST until the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1526-4629.2001....

STOPOVER ROOST of this species was discovered in a deep shaft in the ... bat population that uses this mine during both summer and winter has increased from ...
www.ott.wrcc.osmre.gov/library/proceed/bat2000/session3.pdf

The ground searching effort has given us excellent behavior information while migrating and interesting STOPOVER ROOST data. Ibat #4's stop under someone's ...
www.batmanagement.com/Projects/kings/5.5/5.5.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 11:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roost — Bats, owls, and other flying creatures take rest in roosts. Owls roost by perching upright in tree CAVITIES and on branches. Bats hang from trees, CAVE WALLS, tree bark, ATTICs, and other safe HOLLOWS when roosting
http://www.nps.gov/archive/grsa/resources/curriculum/glossar...


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Even though you don't want to be graded, you're absolutely right. :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search