les chiens étaient répartis en lots de 8 chiens

English translation: the dogs were divided into groups of 8

18:06 Apr 24, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: les chiens étaient répartis en lots de 8 chiens
Dans un essais chez le chien
SGOUZA
English translation:the dogs were divided into groups of 8
Explanation:
In EN, there is absolutely no need to repeat 'dogs', it actually sounds fairly silly — you couldn't divide dogs into groups of...apples!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the dogs were divided into groups of 8
Tony M
4 +2The dogs were divided into groups with 8 dogs in each group
JAPENG Technical Translator


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les chiens etaient repartis en lots de 8 chiens
The dogs were divided into groups with 8 dogs in each group


Explanation:
Clinical trials

JAPENG Technical Translator
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't understand the problem. the French is perfectly clear. /Katarina's suggestion reads better imo.
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters: or: ...into groups of 8.
33 mins

neutral  Igor Kazmierski: Is that group or batch? Could well be that groups are divided into batches for ease of handling.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
les chiens etaient repartis en lots de 8 chiens
the dogs were divided into groups of 8


Explanation:
In EN, there is absolutely no need to repeat 'dogs', it actually sounds fairly silly — you couldn't divide dogs into groups of...apples!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Of course! But mentioned by Katarina.
31 mins
  -> Merci, Manu! / Oh really, where? I didn't see that? / Ah yes, right, just seen it now! Still, K. chose not to submit an answer, but I think the difference is material, and important enough to justify an answer.

agree  philgoddard: No need to repeat groups either.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Indeed, no!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  ACOZ (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, ACOZ!

agree  writeaway: yes, Katarina suggested it. The meaning is clear in both answers. Don't see any material difference at all, just this is a bit more idiomatic English.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, I hadn't noticed Katarina's comment — but I think the idiomatic difference is important enough to justify giving this greater prominence.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search