Chien fouineur

English translation: Scent hound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chien fouineur
English translation:Scent hound
Entered by: Trevino Translations

05:06 Mar 5, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Hunting Dogs
French term or phrase: Chien fouineur
"Ce chien avait une activité de chasse importante (chien fouineur),..."
It is not clear to me what the English equivalent is for "chien fouineur". Any thought or opinions as to what type of hunting dog this is are welcome.
Thanks.
Robin Scaife
Australia
Scent hound
Explanation:
If this dog uses smell to hunt, perhaps this term would apply. Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dog used for flushing out game/prey
B D Finch
2 +1Scent hound
Trevino Translations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scent hound


Explanation:
If this dog uses smell to hunt, perhaps this term would apply. Just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scent_hound
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: As opposed to sighthounds,like a greyhound.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog used for flushing out game/prey


Explanation:
This term would also be used, outside the hunting context, for a sniffer dog. It could be a scent hound, but not necessarily. Fouiner is finding prey, not chasing it. http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/fouineur

https://www.thesprucepets.com/best-hunting-dogs-4177817
"Gun dogs are often used to hunt birds (and are thus also called bird dogs), though they sometimes hunt smaller prey like rabbits. This type of hunting dog is used to locate prey and flush it out for the hunter to shoot. The dog then retrieves the fallen prey for the hunter.

Scent hounds follow prey trails with their noses, making quite a lot of noise while running after prey. This enables the hunter to follow the trail even when the dog is out of sight. Some scent hounds are "running" dogs that focus on pursuing prey. Others are "treeing" dogs that chase the prey up a tree and wait at the base until hunters can arrive."

My dog is a scent hound and doesn't make any sound at all when chasing prey. Though chasing prey is an activity I strongly discourage, I've seen him in hot pursuit of red deer, rabbits, cats, a polecat and chickens and he never bayed or barked. That's because French griffon type scent hounds are used in a different way from English scent hounds and not bred to give voice so that hunters can follow on horseback.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the detailed information that you provided. Very useful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search