sur le modele

English translation: according to type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le modele
English translation:according to type
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:32 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: sur le modele
Any horse lovers out there?

This is a text referring to a horse breeder. Am I correct in thinking that "sur le modele" is something to do with the pedigree?


"constituer une collection inégalée des meilleures souches françaises sélectionnées sur le modèle et la génétique, mais aussi sur les performances."
Laura Robertson
France
according to type
Explanation:
'horse type'

... The outstanding sires in the Quarter Horse type have not always been horses ... as outstanding sires of offspring of Quarter Horse type.4 Examination of ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/quarter/

... A horse's type is determined by its build, or conformation, ... Tennessee Walking Horses and Racking Horses also fit into the saddle horse type, ...
www.aces.edu/pubs/docs/A/ANR-0899/

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN A HORSE BREED AND A HORSE TYPE? A horse breed relies on the existence of a stud book. The stud book records and registers ...
www.giveusahome.co.uk/articles/horsebreeds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-05 07:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... examples yet recorded of the Arabian horse type. ... Tout d’abord cette salle est aménagée selon un modèle nabatéen bien connu ...
198.62.75.1/www1/ofm/sbf/Books/LA42/42339ric.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4according to type
Michele Fauble
3breed
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed


Explanation:
I think that it's referring to breed, although I admit that this term is not one I've heard widely used before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 06:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d go with \"traits\" rather. My equine dictionary defines it as \"Aspect extérieur d\'un cheval\".

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to type


Explanation:
'horse type'

... The outstanding sires in the Quarter Horse type have not always been horses ... as outstanding sires of offspring of Quarter Horse type.4 Examination of ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/quarter/

... A horse's type is determined by its build, or conformation, ... Tennessee Walking Horses and Racking Horses also fit into the saddle horse type, ...
www.aces.edu/pubs/docs/A/ANR-0899/

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN A HORSE BREED AND A HORSE TYPE? A horse breed relies on the existence of a stud book. The stud book records and registers ...
www.giveusahome.co.uk/articles/horsebreeds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-05 07:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... examples yet recorded of the Arabian horse type. ... Tout d’abord cette salle est aménagée selon un modèle nabatéen bien connu ...
198.62.75.1/www1/ofm/sbf/Books/LA42/42339ric.pdf

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search