Alain Provist

English translation: Sue Prise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Alain Provist
English translation:Sue Prise
Entered by: HelenG

14:02 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Management
French term or phrase: Alain Provist
Bonjour! quelqu'un aurait-il une idée géniale pour trouver un équivalent de "Alain Provist" (à l'improviste) en anglais(en conservant le jeu de mot)??? En sachant qu'il s'agit d'un texte sur la gestion du temps et donc des imprévus...

Merci bien
Sabrina Dridi
Sue Prise
Explanation:
For surprise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-27 14:41:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci DridiTraduction!
Selected response from:

HelenG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci! c'est pas mal du tout
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sue Prise
HelenG
3Mae Kdo
Graham macLachlan
3Honey Spectedly
Rachel Davenport


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honey Spectedly


Explanation:
Keeping exacltly the same word in english, but it doesn't sound as good as in french!

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mae Kdo


Explanation:
'Make do' if you have to improvise solutions...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sue Prise


Explanation:
For surprise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-27 14:41:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci DridiTraduction!

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! c'est pas mal du tout

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: LOL J-M
2 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search