comprise de manière homogène

English translation: is consistently understood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comprise de manière homogène
English translation:is consistently understood
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:48 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / employee satisfaction questionnaire
French term or phrase: comprise de manière homogène
La signification de l'excellence de service chez XXX est comprise de manière homogène

Service excellence at XXX means consistent performance???
Enza Longo
Canada
everybody understands....
Explanation:
Word for word = the meaning of service excellence at xxxx is understood in the same way (by everyone).

So, "everybody at xxxxx understands the same thing by 'service excellence'" would be one way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie, I definitely wasn't getting it. I agree that this is what they're trying to get across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1everybody understands....
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +1service excellence at xxx implies consistent performance
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprise de manière homogène
service excellence at xxx implies consistent performance


Explanation:
your answer sounds good

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn: I prefer 'means'
25 mins
  -> thanks Miriam ... yes, I agree ...it was to propose something different

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I have to say that I'm not entirely convinced that this is what the sentence means, even if it would be hard to refute your conclusion....
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprise de manière homogène
everybody understands....


Explanation:
Word for word = the meaning of service excellence at xxxx is understood in the same way (by everyone).

So, "everybody at xxxxx understands the same thing by 'service excellence'" would be one way of putting it.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie, I definitely wasn't getting it. I agree that this is what they're trying to get across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  suezen: yes, I take your meaning and you're right, it's a distinct possibility. Perhaps more context is needed.
7 mins

agree  Sandra C.: maybe 'is understood uniformely by everyone'... just an idea
1 hr
  -> cheers - now I'm actually awake, I think also 'consistently' could be an option. But I think we both agree on the idea being expressed :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search