cadres dirigeants

English translation: managers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadres dirigeants
English translation:managers
Entered by: giorgioten

10:40 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management / advertising
French term or phrase: cadres dirigeants
Le Journal Financier est lu par 70% de professionnels et par 30% de cadres supérieurs et cadres dirigeants.
giorgioten
Italy
managers
Explanation:
To go with the "senior executives" answer to your other question: "read by senior executives and managers".
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3managers
Philippa Smith
4executive personnel /management-level employees/ senior staff
Ellen Kraus
4executive managers
Susan Gastaldi
3(senior) managers
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive personnel /management-level employees/ senior staff


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too imprecise-why so many different suggestions?
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
managers


Explanation:
To go with the "senior executives" answer to your other question: "read by senior executives and managers".

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: oops, I was typing at the same time! ^_^
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  B D Finch
18 mins
  -> Thanks BD

agree  Simon Cole: why not "senior managers and directors" for the two questions?
1 hr
  -> 'Cos they may not be directors: execs and managers keeps it more general. But it might well be a solution....Ta for the agree anyway.

disagree  wfarkas (X): cadres dirigeants = executives
3 hrs
  -> they're executives who manage, and seeing as "executives" is already used in the sentence, "managers" will do.

agree  swanda
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(senior) managers


Explanation:
www.ipmaac.org/conf/01/pollack.pdf

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive managers


Explanation:
...to distinguish from senior managers which appears further on

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search