cavaliers bénédictins

English translation: (World Café) hosts and ambassadors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cavaliers bénédictins
English translation:(World Café) hosts and ambassadors
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:59 May 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Training and development
French term or phrase: cavaliers bénédictins
"Utiliser les techniques d'animation en intelligence collective pour partager les apprentissages comme le world café (technique d'intelligence collective répartissant les gens en différentes tables pour brasser les idées), les cavaliers bénédictins...
Développez également vos compétences de formateur en créant une formation de 2heures sur un sujet de votre choix"

Hi all,

This is taken from a document on training and development, with this particular part being about collective intelligence. "Cavaliers bénédictins" seems to refer to some sort of training tool or technique.

Any ideas on what this could be?
Thanks in advance,
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
(World Café) hosts and ambassadors
Explanation:
not sure but from M.Morrisons's link this seems like the closest to it in English. I have used it as an activity in teaching and have also participated in this myself when taking part in training exercises. It's actually a very good training method which involves and energises the entire group.
http://www.kstoolkit.org/The World Cafe
..."Seat four or five people at small Cafe-style tables or in conversation clusters.
Set up progressive (usually three) rounds of conversations of approximately 20-30 minutes each.
Questions or issues that genuinely matter to your life, work or community are engaged while other small groups explore similar questions at nearby tables.
Encourage both table hosts and members to write, doodle and draw key ideas on their tablecloths or to note key ideas on large index cards or placemats in the center of the group.
Upon completing the initial round of conversation, ask one person to remain at the table as the host while the others serve as travelers or "ambassadors of meaning." The travelers carry key ideas, themes and questions into their new conversations.
Ask the table host to welcome the new guests and briefly share the main ideas, themes and questions of the initial conversation. Encourage guests to link and connect ideas coming from their previous table conversations, listening carefully and building on each other's contributions.
By providing opportunities for people to move in several rounds of conversation, ideas, questions, and themes begin to link and connect. At the end of the second round, all of the tables or conversation clusters in the room will be cross-pollinated with insights from prior conversations.
In the third round of conversation, people can return to their home (original) tables to synthesize their discoveries, or they may continue traveling to new tables, leaving the same or a new host at the table. Sometimes a new question that helps deepen the exploration is posed for the third round of conversation.
After several rounds of conversation, initiate a period of sharing discoveries and insights in a whole group conversation. It is in these town meeting-style conversations that patterns can be identified, collective knowledge grows, and possibilities for action emerge..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-06-04 13:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. And really, I'm 100% sure about this. I think understanding would have been simpler if it had been written as (...répartissant les gens en différentes tables pour brasser les idées, les cavaliers bénédictins),
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Yvonne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(World Café) hosts and ambassadors
Yvonne Gallagher
2Dynamic discussion method
Margaret Morrison
3 -2Indians and Wagons
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dynamic discussion method


Explanation:
I can see from this reference the nature of the activity (stationary and circulating participants in a discussion) but despite having worked on a few team building themes I've never come across the name or an equivalent....



    Reference: http://pedagogies.apm.fr/methods/view/111
Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Cavaliers et Bénédictins
Indians and Wagons


Explanation:
If you have one group staying put and another one circling around ...

http://pedagogies.apm.fr/methods/download/111.pdf

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: cavalier = indians ????
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Your MT tied itself into a knot? Sorry for that ...

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Never heard of this as a group brainstorming technique! And you give the same Fr link as already given by M Morrison. What is that supposed to prove? Perhaps you could actually read the French and (my) English link and see the similarities?!
1 day 21 hrs
  -> just because two concepts are to certain extent similar doesn't mean you can bundle them together.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(World Café) hosts and ambassadors


Explanation:
not sure but from M.Morrisons's link this seems like the closest to it in English. I have used it as an activity in teaching and have also participated in this myself when taking part in training exercises. It's actually a very good training method which involves and energises the entire group.
http://www.kstoolkit.org/The World Cafe
..."Seat four or five people at small Cafe-style tables or in conversation clusters.
Set up progressive (usually three) rounds of conversations of approximately 20-30 minutes each.
Questions or issues that genuinely matter to your life, work or community are engaged while other small groups explore similar questions at nearby tables.
Encourage both table hosts and members to write, doodle and draw key ideas on their tablecloths or to note key ideas on large index cards or placemats in the center of the group.
Upon completing the initial round of conversation, ask one person to remain at the table as the host while the others serve as travelers or "ambassadors of meaning." The travelers carry key ideas, themes and questions into their new conversations.
Ask the table host to welcome the new guests and briefly share the main ideas, themes and questions of the initial conversation. Encourage guests to link and connect ideas coming from their previous table conversations, listening carefully and building on each other's contributions.
By providing opportunities for people to move in several rounds of conversation, ideas, questions, and themes begin to link and connect. At the end of the second round, all of the tables or conversation clusters in the room will be cross-pollinated with insights from prior conversations.
In the third round of conversation, people can return to their home (original) tables to synthesize their discoveries, or they may continue traveling to new tables, leaving the same or a new host at the table. Sometimes a new question that helps deepen the exploration is posed for the third round of conversation.
After several rounds of conversation, initiate a period of sharing discoveries and insights in a whole group conversation. It is in these town meeting-style conversations that patterns can be identified, collective knowledge grows, and possibilities for action emerge..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2018-06-04 13:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. And really, I'm 100% sure about this. I think understanding would have been simpler if it had been written as (...répartissant les gens en différentes tables pour brasser les idées, les cavaliers bénédictins),

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Yvonne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> merci bien Gilou:-)

disagree  Daryo: although there are some common elements, "World Café" is a different brainstorming technique, why would you mention it at all?? It's simply part of the same list, nothing to suggest that it would be a synonym for Cavaliers et Bénédictins".
2 days 10 hrs
  -> I "mention it" because I'm sure now it's right! The people taking part in World Café are called "hosts and ambassadors" (or "travellers")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search