silhouettes

English translation: silhouettes

20:37 Jun 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / specification
French term or phrase: silhouettes
Context (from a specification concerning design and manufacture of vehicle jacks):

1.1 Description générale du ou des véhicule(s)

On précisera pour chaque véhicule dans le Cahier des Charges associé:
- Silhouettes prévues et le tableau de leurs masses associées ;
- Dates d’engagement et DMS des différentes versions (silhouettes / motorisations) ;

Can anyone help with a suggestion of what is meant here? Is it an outline, or perhaps the type of bodywork?
Kpy
France
English translation:silhouettes
Explanation:
My guess is that the designer/manufacturer of the jacks just needs to know the general shape of the vehicle (number of axles, height at various locations), together with the weight and its distribution on each of the axles) to design a jack suitable for lifing the wheel or wheels at each end of every axle.

I'd see this just as a silhouette, like the black-on-white silhouettes (once?) used for training on visual identification of aircraft and military vehicles (friend and foe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-20 23:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on Identification of Aeroplanes, U S Army Signal Corps. S.S.162 Well illustrated with half-tone and silhouette views of military aircraft

Ship silhouette recognition using principal components analysis. ...
www.dodccrp.org/events/2004/ CCRTS_San_Diego/CD/papers/070.pdf

We took a page from classic World War II aircraft identification posters, the ones with a series of aircraft silhouettes. If you see this silhouette, then it ...
mis15.ncarts.edu/film/yewdall/ Web%20Pages-E/chapter%2010/00Chapter%2010.htm
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. I think this does probably fit the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lines
Jeff Steffin
4 +2profile
swisstell
4 +1body
Eva Blanar
4design
babettej
4shapes
RHELLER
3 +1silhouettes
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body


Explanation:
the looks of the car

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile


Explanation:
or: outline

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lines


Explanation:
This is the Robert (fr) definition which applies: "Forme generale d'un object" Ex.donne: silouette d'une voiture

Mais que sais-je? Have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-20 21:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"objet\", pardon, je tappe trop vite parfois!

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
10 mins
  -> Shalom, Michel!

agree  sarahl (X): sérieux ? depuis quand ?
35 mins
  -> J'avais pas pense a la collection "Que sais-je" ! Serieux. "C'etait plutot dans le sens de, "mais qu'est-ce j'en sais, moi (Jeff). S'il y une collection nommee le Routard, le mot restent quand-meme un nom commun faisant partie de la langue francaise...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shapes


Explanation:
AutoRAI 2003: the concept cars - page 10 of 11
... The shape of the car hasn't changed much and neither has the featured technology but a new coat of paint has been slapped on and a number of details have been ...
www.ritzsite.net/RAI03CON/10_RAI2003.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silhouettes


Explanation:
My guess is that the designer/manufacturer of the jacks just needs to know the general shape of the vehicle (number of axles, height at various locations), together with the weight and its distribution on each of the axles) to design a jack suitable for lifing the wheel or wheels at each end of every axle.

I'd see this just as a silhouette, like the black-on-white silhouettes (once?) used for training on visual identification of aircraft and military vehicles (friend and foe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-20 23:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on Identification of Aeroplanes, U S Army Signal Corps. S.S.162 Well illustrated with half-tone and silhouette views of military aircraft

Ship silhouette recognition using principal components analysis. ...
www.dodccrp.org/events/2004/ CCRTS_San_Diego/CD/papers/070.pdf

We took a page from classic World War II aircraft identification posters, the ones with a series of aircraft silhouettes. If you see this silhouette, then it ...
mis15.ncarts.edu/film/yewdall/ Web%20Pages-E/chapter%2010/00Chapter%2010.htm


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. I think this does probably fit the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
referring to your concept, defines the shape....design of the jacks.

babettej
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search