aggressivité commerciale

English translation: aggressive marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aggressivité commerciale
English translation:aggressive marketing
Entered by: ILA

10:56 Sep 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: aggressivité commerciale
en réaction à notre aggressivité commerciale,
ILA
aggressive marketing
Explanation:
I would say "aggressive marketing" or "aggressive marketing approach" here. (Only one "g" in "agressivité", by the way)
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aggressive marketing
IanW (X)
4 +1proactive marketing
CMJ_Trans (X)
5aggressive or proactive marketing*
Mools
4business (commercial) drive
Michael Powers (PhD)
4our dynamic trading (tactics)
jarry (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggressivité commerciale
aggressive marketing


Explanation:
I would say "aggressive marketing" or "aggressive marketing approach" here. (Only one "g" in "agressivité", by the way)

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proactive marketing


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: That's the term CMJ !
16 mins
  -> marbles back then!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressivité commerciale
business (commercial) drive


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-16 10:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business : Drive -- MercuryNews.com
Search: Articles-last 7 days for. ...
www.bayarea.com/mld/mercurynews/ business/industries/automotive/ - 42k - Sep 14, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Portugal - E-Business Drive
... E-Business Drive. In response to the collapse of the deal, BES launched
a surge into the new economy as soon as the failure of the ...
www.businessweek.com/adsections/ country/portugal/2k/ebusiness.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

IBM Software news: IBM helps business drive online revenue more ...
IBM helps business drive online revenue more efficiently with new IBM e-commerce
software. WebSphere Commerce Enables Tight Integration ...
www-306.ibm.com/software/swnews/swnews.nsf/ n/rdhn5nmt6v?OpenDocument&Site=default - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Scotsman - Business - Drive to stop Scottish brain drain
Scotsman.com ...
thescotsman.scotsman.com/business.cfm?id=476052004 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Interfax :: Hungary
16.08.2004 07:44:00 GMT MOL: Refining and marketing, gas business drive income
growth in Q2 Budapest. (Interfax-Europe) - The strong ...
www.interfax.com/com?id=5747723&item=Hung - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressivité commerciale
our dynamic trading (tactics)


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggressivité commerciale
aggressive or proactive marketing*


Explanation:
*I'd probably adopt the 'aggressive' approach if the text is businesslike (for want of a better word). If it's one of those brochures for Joe public, you might want to use 'proactive' for the user-friendly touch...

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search