management décliné

English translation: ...

17:01 Sep 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: management décliné
management, human resources management
ILA
English translation:...
Explanation:
NO CONTEXT = NO IDEA

available management ???

refused management ???

declined management ???

management broken down (into parts) ???
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...
Allan Jeffs
4 -1management position refused/declined/turned down/passed up
Johanne Bouthillier
3deteriorating management
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management décliné
deteriorating management


Explanation:
??? a sentence of context would help....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: So would a good French source. A literal translation of "Management decline" I guess...
28 mins
  -> ah, may be... but who knows.....

neutral  writeaway: décliné is past participle so it would have to be deteriorated, but context is needed because who knows what is really meant here (as you say).
1 hr
  -> yes, I noticed that, but it's all academic without context...

disagree  df49f (X): "décliner" is a marketing/management buzz-word meaning "applied or developped in various forms and/or various areas..."
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management décliné
...


Explanation:
NO CONTEXT = NO IDEA

available management ???

refused management ???

declined management ???

management broken down (into parts) ???


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Bouthillier
19 hrs

neutral  df49f (X): see above
20 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
322 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
management décliné
management position refused/declined/turned down/passed up


Explanation:


Johanne Bouthillier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): see my note above (I'm not offering any alternative, because no context)
1 hr
  -> you might be right, but to me, in an HR context, my interpretation is the likely one, the asker will make a choice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search