recyclage des fautés

English translation: recycling defects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recyclage des fautés
English translation:recycling defects
Entered by: SusanMurray

12:57 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: recyclage des fautés
Here is the phrase, part of a text on process monitoring software:

"Une IHM de recyclage de fautés issus des mises sous pli doit être proposée pour chacun des ateliers."
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
recycling defects
Explanation:
In M. Haslehursts Manufacturing Technology text book when talking about acceptance sampling you would talk about defects in the batch.
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
thank you Susan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recycling defects
SusanMurray
4recycling of cockups
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recyclage des fautés
recycling of cockups


Explanation:
That's basically what it appears to mean, though a word other than "cockup" might be more appropriate. If you're talking about putting things in envelopes, "stuff ups" might not be the right word though, since stuffing envelopes (up) is what you are supposed to be doing. Nor might "screw up" be appropriate, unless the envelope stuffing process did indeed cause the contents of the envelope and/or the envelope to become screwed up (into a ball), in which case I image they would in fact be irrecoverable for recycling purposes.

Whatever the process is, a "fauté" appears to be an item that has not been dealt with correctly ...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recyclage des fautés
recycling defects


Explanation:
In M. Haslehursts Manufacturing Technology text book when talking about acceptance sampling you would talk about defects in the batch.


SusanMurray
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thank you Susan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search