vis d'extraction

English translation: screw conveyor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis d'extraction
English translation:screw conveyor
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

20:21 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Milk cultures
French term or phrase: vis d'extraction
Any idea what this "vis d'extraction" could be?
Machine à granuler Dippin Dots (granulation directe de gouttes de concentré dans l’azote liquide)
Utilisation de plateaux percés de trous de 1 mm à 1.4 mm selon la viscosité du concentré.
Gouttage du concentré dans l’azote liquide –196°C
Débit de 200 à 600 Kg/H
Récupération granulée par vis d’extraction
Fiona McBrearty
screw conveyor
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utiliserai dans ce contexte. En fait, l'extraction
consiste à prélever les pellets dans la machine grâce à cette vis et à ses filets qui entraînent les pellets pour les stocker en trémie.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
super - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3screw conveyor
mchd
3 -1extraction/extracted screw
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extraction/extracted screw


Explanation:
Here are some images which might expalain it:
http://www.france-extracteurs.com/DESCR.htm

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think this is applicable in the given context, Anna
54 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screw conveyor


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utiliserai dans ce contexte. En fait, l'extraction
consiste à prélever les pellets dans la machine grâce à cette vis et à ses filets qui entraînent les pellets pour les stocker en trémie.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
super - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's a kind of Archimedes screw commonly used to transport such materials...
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Bourth (X)
16 mins
  -> merci !

agree  BOB DE DENUS
43 mins
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search