Résistance des assemblages vulcanisés

English translation: vulcanized splice strength

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Résistance des assemblages vulcanisés
English translation:vulcanized splice strength
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

17:42 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / testing
French term or phrase: Résistance des assemblages vulcanisés
an industrial test for objects made of rubber
Jana Cole (X)
vulcanized splice strength
Explanation:
Specifically for things like conveyor belts. "Splice" may not be appropriate for other applications where overlaps and patch joints would be acceptable. But I do rather have the impression you're dealing with conveyor belts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 21:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the refs:

Vulcanized Splice:. A joint in a belt made by means of vulcanization. ...
www.fabreeka.com/belting/tech/glossary_belt.pdf - Similar pages

Taiwan - conveyor, industrial V-belt, transmission, rubber ...
... Complete efficiency of vulcanized splice. 2. High adhesion. ... F) ( top and
button rubber cover no less than 3.2mm and 1.6mm respectively) ...
www.rubberconveyor.com/pro-conveyor.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Vulcanizing
... Better Abrasion Resistance - The rubber composite of a vulcanized splice takes
material abrasion and wear better than any mechanical splice. ...
www.capcorp.com/vulcanizing.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note \"mechanical splice\" in third example above.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vulcanized splice strength
Bourth (X)
2vulcanized rubber resistance
suezen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Résistance des assemblages vulcanisés
vulcanized rubber resistance


Explanation:
vulcanizing is a method of welding
Certified Welding Inspection !!Chicago Laboratory !!Chlorine Resistance Testing
... Vulcanized rubber and thermoplastic elastomers (TPE) often fail in ...
mtusa.bodycote.com/?OB=112&POB=113&ID=880 - 44k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Résistance des assemblages vulcanisés
vulcanized splice strength


Explanation:
Specifically for things like conveyor belts. "Splice" may not be appropriate for other applications where overlaps and patch joints would be acceptable. But I do rather have the impression you're dealing with conveyor belts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 21:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the refs:

Vulcanized Splice:. A joint in a belt made by means of vulcanization. ...
www.fabreeka.com/belting/tech/glossary_belt.pdf - Similar pages

Taiwan - conveyor, industrial V-belt, transmission, rubber ...
... Complete efficiency of vulcanized splice. 2. High adhesion. ... F) ( top and
button rubber cover no less than 3.2mm and 1.6mm respectively) ...
www.rubberconveyor.com/pro-conveyor.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Vulcanizing
... Better Abrasion Resistance - The rubber composite of a vulcanized splice takes
material abrasion and wear better than any mechanical splice. ...
www.capcorp.com/vulcanizing.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note \"mechanical splice\" in third example above.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search