perles d’élevage

English translation: cultured pearls

14:47 Nov 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Text on Chinese indutry
French term or phrase: perles d’élevage
context is a list of items manufactured in a particular area of China
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:cultured pearls
Explanation:
is what I've always called them!
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cultured pearls
Sue Pasco
2 +1However ...
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cultured pearls


Explanation:
is what I've always called them!

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: or "culture pearls"
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bourth (X): That or the ones cast to swine (down on the farm).
26 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alice Saunders (X)
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Martine Brault
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan: one of the rare cases of it sounding better in English
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  narasimha: c'est perfait
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However ...


Explanation:
Mark's comment about it sounding better in English has reminded me that the more normal term is "perles de culture", so I Googled "perles d'élevage". Not a lot. But if the following, concerning pigeon food, is anything to go by, and if pelletized food is made for pigs, then this may well be "pearls cast before swine"!

La gamme MARIMAN est le plus complet des mélanges, à base de produits naturels. C'est une nouvelle génération de gamme de mélanges pour pigeons, dans lequel ont été incorporés des pois-soja et des PERLES extrudées hautement digestibles. Les pois-soja toastés apportent plus d'énergie brute et de protéines brutes métabolisables par rapport aux légumineuses classiques. Les PERLES D'ELEVAGE sont enrichies en acides aminés essentiels et contiennent un programme vitaminé complet
www.graineterie-normandie.com/produits/oiseau/fiche oiseau....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-17 18:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One means of eliminating this hypothesis with fair probability would be to check that the "particular area of China" is on the coast, I imagine.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Pasco: incroyable mais vrai???
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: I've relented. The most obvious answer isn't always necessarily the right one, and you do have a point... won't commit myself yet, but you cd be on to st here! - pig nuts/nuggets; horse nuggets, etc...
3 hrs
  -> Chicken nuggets? And a large Coke, to go.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search