industrialisation ancienne

English translation: old industrialized countries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:industrialisation ancienne
English translation:old industrialized countries
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:01 Feb 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: industrialisation ancienne
I can't come up with a satisfactory way to render this in EN and would appreciate your thoughts.

The context is an academic article about networks and urban services.

Dans les pays *d’industrialisation ancienne* (au « Nord »), dont l’équipement infrastructurel est très poussé, la compatibilité des grands réseaux avec une organisation, une gestion et un fonctionnement plus « durables » des systèmes urbains est interrogée.

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
OIC = old industrialized countries
Explanation:
gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-25 10:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please strike the abbreviation, didn't mean to post it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I've gone with "Old industrialised countries", although I would have been somewhat more reassured had there been a bit more participation in this question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3long tradition of industrialisation traditionally industrializd
mohanv
2 +1OIC = old industrialized countries
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OIC = old industrialized countries


Explanation:
gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-25 10:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please strike the abbreviation, didn't mean to post it

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I've gone with "Old industrialised countries", although I would have been somewhat more reassured had there been a bit more participation in this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long tradition of industrialisation traditionally industrializd


Explanation:
traditionally industrialized countries

long tradition of industrialization
Reference:
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/reg_prog/po/prog_107.htm

Also
longer-standing industrialized countries
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/8...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-25 11:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be
long tradition of industrialization / traditionally industrialized

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search