réconciliation

English translation: matching

08:07 Mar 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Dealing with non-compliant products in a batch
French term or phrase: réconciliation
This word has appeared numerous times here in different contexts, but I can't find or put my finger on the English term corresponding to the following specific meaning:

"Un processus de réconciliation c'est un processus qui permet d'identifier, de réetiquetter et de séparer, après une réclamation client, les pièces qui sont non conformes et les pièces qui sont conformes"
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:matching
Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56604_01/fscm92pbr6/eng/fscm/fap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-11 18:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching is the word used in data analysis or economics to establish that data and agents are in line with one another
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It was on the tip of my tongue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reconciliation
Robin Levey
4matching
Francois Boye


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconciliation


Explanation:
The process described in the ST is an example of the process of "reconciliation" as used in English business-speak - i.e., a process in which data from two sources is compared and contrasted, with a view to resolving eventual differences.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
55 mins

agree  Josephine Cassar: Very good explanation too
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching


Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56604_01/fscm92pbr6/eng/fscm/fap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-11 18:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching is the word used in data analysis or economics to establish that data and agents are in line with one another

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! It was on the tip of my tongue.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search