vers l'aval de notre métier d'origine

English translation: expanding our traditional core business with a (shift in) focus on (to) downstream activities

09:44 Jul 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: vers l'aval de notre métier d'origine
I'm translating a document for a car parts manufacturer specialized in aluminum die casting, which has just been acquired by a larger firm.

The company that was acquired is listing the benefits of this acquisition, which include:
"- l’avantage d’une taille d’entreprise beaucoup plus importante,

- une meilleure couverture géographique du fait de sa présence en Chine,

- un renforcement de présence en Amérique du Nord,

- une ouverture **vers l’aval de notre métier d’origine**"

(A new section starts after that so the rest isn't helpful)

I don't really understand the meaning of "vers l'aval de notre métier" here. The company that was acquired started as an aluminum foundry and then began to specialize in the automotive industry. It manufacturing aluminum castings, particular cylinder heads. The company that acquired it manufactures metallic components and systems and specializes in aluminum component machining. So completely different, though of course complementary, aspects of the industry.

I'm tempted to read this as they are returning to their more general aluminum foundry roots, but I'm not really sure how the notion of 'downstream' fits into all this. I know that 'aval' can also refer to endorsement or approval, but I'm not sure that makes any more sense here.

Any ideas of what this could mean and how to render it in English?

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
English translation:expanding our traditional core business with a (shift in) focus on (to) downstream activities
Explanation:
downstream sector/activities = aval, secteur d'aval

ouverture vers l'aval de = downstream expansion from

métier d'origine = original activity/trade, traditional core business



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-21 12:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3expanding our traditional core business with a (shift in) focus on (to) downstream activities
Kevin Oheix
3 +1extending our product range (by incorporating ...)
Johannes Gleim
1expanding the original specialty to additional downstream uses
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vers l\'aval de notre métier d\'origine
expanding the original specialty to additional downstream uses


Explanation:
opening up to a wider range of downstream applications


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vers l\'aval de notre métier d\'origine
expanding our traditional core business with a (shift in) focus on (to) downstream activities


Explanation:
downstream sector/activities = aval, secteur d'aval

ouverture vers l'aval de = downstream expansion from

métier d'origine = original activity/trade, traditional core business



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-07-21 12:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard: Just "expanding our core business downstream" would do.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, more concise.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vers l\'aval de notre métier d\'origine
extending our product range (by incorporating ...)


Explanation:
reminds me the image of a river. "en amont", c'est la source. "En aval, c'est la bouche. The river is broadening continuously and collects all water from affluents.

The company extends it's product range by incorporating side products, components and accessories. I would not try to translate literally, but roughly the gist.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: You can't ignore "vers l'aval".
9 hrs
  -> I didn't. It's implied in my proposal. I think it's better not to translate "vers l'aval" literally by "downstream".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search