Mise sur champs

English translation: positioning on their side/edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise sur champs
English translation:positioning on their side/edge
Entered by: mfillastre

07:24 Aug 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Machine d\'emballage pharmaceutique
French term or phrase: Mise sur champs
I have this sentence in a document describing a banding machine (banderoleuse) used for the packaging of drugs.

"Système permettant la mise sur champs des étuis ou fardeaux et de son guidage sans détérioration jusqu’en sortie de machine."

Ce système pourra être activé ou désactivé selon les formats."

Has anyone already come across the l'expression "mise sur champs"?
Thanks for your input
Martha
mfillastre
positioning on their side/edge
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chant_(métrologie)

can be written "chant" ou "champ(s)"

With the system the packages can be stood on their sides
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you. it was indeed "chant" but I didn't know of this other spelling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3positioning on their side/edge
polyglot45
3placement on belts
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
positioning on their side/edge


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chant_(métrologie)

can be written "chant" ou "champ(s)"

With the system the packages can be stood on their sides

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. it was indeed "chant" but I didn't know of this other spelling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

agree  claude-andrew
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement on belts


Explanation:
looks being related to a conveyor belt, feeding the banding machine with medical packs/boxes and/or shipping boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-08-03 23:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we do not know whathe machinery part is designated by "champ(s)", we should consider all possible translations. See below.:

"champ" has different connotations:
field, scope, sphere, meadow.

less common:
range n
area n
box n
domain n
coverage n
drape n
purview n

Examples:
champ de recherche m — research area n
champ visuel m — visual field n
champ opératoire m — surgical site n
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...

Given that this packaging machine has an entry and outlet, the coveyor may contain rows and columns like a table. If this is true, all "champs" may be arranged like a table and each "champ" forms a compartment for the goods to be packaged.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search