Frontières du système

English translation: System boundaries

07:43 Oct 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Frontières du système
French term or phrase: Frontières du système
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "frontières" dans frontières du système ?
System bouderies
The boundaries of the system comply with the limits imposed by standard NF EN X and its national complement NF EN X.

Merci :)
Séverine torralba
France
English translation:System boundaries
Explanation:
System boundaries observe/meet the limits imposed by standard etc.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1System boundaries
Sandra& Kenneth
3System thresholds
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System boundaries


Explanation:
System boundaries observe/meet the limits imposed by standard etc.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so you agree with the original translation as posted by asker? I assume this is a proofreading job.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
System thresholds


Explanation:
Context needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-10-04 04:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

System specifications

The system specification comply with the thresholds set (do not use the word “imposed “)by xyz standard.

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Normes imposées pour le produit (joint)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search