caisse américaine

English translation: corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging

10:10 Dec 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Packaging
French term or phrase: caisse américaine
"Les lampes sont conditionnées dans une boite renforcée et protégée par une caisse américaine."

Seems to be a specific kind of packaging, regarded as "American" in style rather than origin. Anyone come across this before?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
egunn
English translation:corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging
Explanation:
corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging

sources:

Know Your Different Styles of Corrugated Cardboard Boxes - Packsize®
https://www.packsize.com/know-your-different-styles-of-corru...
9 ene. 2014 - These boxes are usually only made of one piece of cardboard and then folded together. Unlike slotted-type boxes (which have top and bottom ...

Corrugated Packaging | Cardboard Shipping Boxes | Packsize
https://www.packsize.com/know-your-different-types-of-corrug...
6 nov. 2013 - Corrugated cardboard packaging is all around us, but many people don't know what ... How well do you know the different types of corrugated?

Corrugated Cardboard throughout History | Hughes Enterprises
https://www.hughesent.com › Hughes Enterprises Blog › Products
A corrugated shipping container is one type of cardboard box that is a ... Corrugated paperboard accounts for more than half of all the paper recycled in the US.

Cardboard boxes: Composition, requirements, uses and printing
https://www.ubscode.com/.../cardboard-boxes-composition-requ...
At present, more than 80% of products are packaged or wrapped in different types of cardboard boxes, ranging from paperboard to corrugated cardboard

A Beginner's Guide to Corrugated Boxes - Corrugated Packaging ...
https://jamestowncontainer.com/beginners-guide-corrugated-bo...
While you might think of your packaging as just a cardboard box, cardboard and ... There's four types of boards that can be used for corrugated boxes. The most ...

Boxes, Shipping Boxes, Cardboard Boxes, Packing Boxes in Stock ...
https://www.uline.com/Cls_04/Boxes-Corrugated
Uline ships over 2.7 million cardboard shipping boxes each day! ... 11 locations for fast delivery of cardboard shipping boxes. ... Narrow by Length, Style, Color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-12-01 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardboard box - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardboard_box
Corrugated shipping container, one type of cardboard box. Cardboard boxes are industrially prefabricated boxes, primarily used for packaging goods and ... The first corrugated cardboard box manufactured in the US was in 1895. By the early ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regular slotted container
Francois Boye
3cardboard shipping crate
Raoul COLIN
1 -1corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway
Exemples et définitions
mchd
Caisse Americaine
Francis Murphy
cardboard box
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging


Explanation:
corrugated cardboard box / corrugated cardboard packaging

sources:

Know Your Different Styles of Corrugated Cardboard Boxes - Packsize®
https://www.packsize.com/know-your-different-styles-of-corru...
9 ene. 2014 - These boxes are usually only made of one piece of cardboard and then folded together. Unlike slotted-type boxes (which have top and bottom ...

Corrugated Packaging | Cardboard Shipping Boxes | Packsize
https://www.packsize.com/know-your-different-types-of-corrug...
6 nov. 2013 - Corrugated cardboard packaging is all around us, but many people don't know what ... How well do you know the different types of corrugated?

Corrugated Cardboard throughout History | Hughes Enterprises
https://www.hughesent.com › Hughes Enterprises Blog › Products
A corrugated shipping container is one type of cardboard box that is a ... Corrugated paperboard accounts for more than half of all the paper recycled in the US.

Cardboard boxes: Composition, requirements, uses and printing
https://www.ubscode.com/.../cardboard-boxes-composition-requ...
At present, more than 80% of products are packaged or wrapped in different types of cardboard boxes, ranging from paperboard to corrugated cardboard

A Beginner's Guide to Corrugated Boxes - Corrugated Packaging ...
https://jamestowncontainer.com/beginners-guide-corrugated-bo...
While you might think of your packaging as just a cardboard box, cardboard and ... There's four types of boards that can be used for corrugated boxes. The most ...

Boxes, Shipping Boxes, Cardboard Boxes, Packing Boxes in Stock ...
https://www.uline.com/Cls_04/Boxes-Corrugated
Uline ships over 2.7 million cardboard shipping boxes each day! ... 11 locations for fast delivery of cardboard shipping boxes. ... Narrow by Length, Style, Color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-12-01 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardboard box - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardboard_box
Corrugated shipping container, one type of cardboard box. Cardboard boxes are industrially prefabricated boxes, primarily used for packaging goods and ... The first corrugated cardboard box manufactured in the US was in 1895. By the early ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: The Regular Slotted Container (also called American box) is a box with large and small flaps, i.e. the very common and classic box like those used for removals.
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard shipping crate


Explanation:
from the Larousse definition -
Caisse américaine, emballage d'expédition en carton ondulé ou compact.

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular slotted container


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=regular slotted container&so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-12-03 01:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Regular Slotted Container (also called American box) is a box with large and small flaps, i.e. the very common and classic box like those used for removals.

They are mainly used to package goods like:

Those with different parts which must be delivered together
Fragile equipment which is necessary to protect from shocks, humidity, theft….Shapeless materials which are more easily transported in this container which can hold them together rather than on a pallet which cannot .

We can offer you an infinite variety of styles, dimensions or qualities of American boxes: white or natural colour, printed or not, waterproofed or not, single or double corrugation. The American box can contain textiles, drinks, food products, soap in pieces or pre-packaged…..and any other product which needs cheap but sturdy packaging.

Our boxes are suitable for food contact and are produced according to international quality standards.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/caisse-américaine.41...

On parle également de caisse américaine, c'est alors une caisse en carton ondulé
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caisse_(contenant)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

30 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Exemples et définitions

Reference information:
https://www.raja.fr/caisses-boites-tubes/caisses-carton-cais...

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1543660811282/...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
disagree  Francois Boye: The Regular Slotted Container (also called American box) is a box with large and small flaps, i.e. the very common and classic box like those used for removals.
8 days

5 hrs
Reference: Caisse Americaine

Reference information:
From Termium Plus:
OBS
caisse à rabats; caisse américaine : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Par contre la Fédération européenne des fabricants de carton ondulé (FEFCO) considère que la caisse à rabats normaux correspond à la caisse américaine
slotted box
correct
slotted container
correct
American box
DEF
A one-piece corrugated container whose closure can be effected wholly (regular slotted box) or partly (half slotted box) with flaps at the bottom and/or top.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Francis Murphy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: cardboard box

Reference information:
caisse americaine | French to English | Retail - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...english/.../989373-caisse-amer...
Fond tôle prélaquée ou liège Metal or cork backing Emballage : caisse américaine carton Packing : cardboard box Feuilles A4 / A4 Sheets Dim.

carton croix | French to English | Transport / Transportation ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...english/.../1627446-carton-cro...
6 nov. 2006 - A "caisse américaine", I know for sure (my Viking catalogue shows them), is simply a "cardboard box", one which, when unfolded from the flat ...

"Enveloppe carton semi-américaine" | French to English - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...english/...engineering/442243-...
24 may. 2003 - French term or phrase: "Enveloppe carton semi-américaine" ... This makes me think of "caisse américaine" which is simply a cardboard box ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Francois Boye: The Regular Slotted Container (also called American box) is a box with large and small flaps, i.e. the very common and classic box like those used for removals.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search