FNC (fiche de non-conformité)

English translation: NCR (non-conformance report)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FNC (fiche de non-conformité)
English translation:NCR (non-conformance report)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:23 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / carboard/boxes/packages
French term or phrase: FNC (fiche de non-conformité)
My client told me that this is what it stands for in French. There is no sentence, just a list of words for software to be used in the field of package manufacturing. This FNC is to be filled out by the customer if the received order has defects or does not conform to his specifications.

I cannot find an equivalent acronym in English for it. Is there a generally accepted one out there? I have only found some that seem to be invented on foreign websites translated into English.
Gayle Wallimann
NCR
Explanation:
Loads of googles...

DOC] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
Non-Conformance Report. Section A: Report (To be completed by person identifying
or suspecting a non-conformance). Location/ Function of Non-conformance: ...
environment.cwjamaica.com/ ems_forms/Non-conformance%20Report.doc - Pages similaires

NZ Non Conformance Report Software - Software, Hardware, Services ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
KnowledgeStorm is one of the largest free online research engines for IT solutions.
The directory is open to any IT provider, making it a single source in ...
knowledgestorm.co.nz/.../ NZ%20Non%20Conformance%20Report%20Software - 128k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Ref: CESR-HRS-NC-343-324. Issue: 1.0. Date: 20/07/04. Page: 1. Non-Conformance.
Report. Classification: Category 2. Title : Machining error on 10 points ...
https://home.sron.nl/j/Hifi/User/PA/170.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... HIFI no.: SRONG/HIFI/NC/2004-055. Inst. no.: FPSS-NCR055. Page nr: 1 of 1.
Issue:. 02. Date:. 04-01-2005. HIFI. Non-Conformance ...
https://home.sron.nl/j/Hifi/User/PA/229.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine https://home.sron.nl ]

[DOC] Procedures
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... to prepare and issue a non-conformance report (NCR) form on detection of a
... The non-conformance report form (see example attached) will detail the ...
www.pasa.nhs.uk/sustainabledevelopment/ environment/ems/proc23_ncr.doc - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-09 16:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Non-Conformance Report\' as opposed to \'non-conformity record\'
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you both. Non-conformance report is what I'll use. Now it will be in the glossary where it should be!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NCR
Graham macLachlan
4NCR (non-conformity record)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NCR (non-conformity record)


Explanation:
PDF] AERO CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA APPROVED PERSON SCHEME FOR NON TYPE ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... EXAMPLE OF NON-CONFORMITY RECORD CARD. ACSAAPS NON-CONFORMITY RECORD SHEET.
DATE ISSUED__________________________ ...
www.eaa.org.za/downloads/acsaaps_aro_doc_rev2.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] In Situ Resin Lining of Water Mains
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... If this criterion has not been met, a non-conformity record shall be filled out and. appropriate actions taken. If the printout indicates a thin lining, ...
www.dwi.gov.uk/cpp/reg31/ 0404In%20situ%20resin%20lining%20CoP_for%20consultation.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NCR


Explanation:
Loads of googles...

DOC] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
Non-Conformance Report. Section A: Report (To be completed by person identifying
or suspecting a non-conformance). Location/ Function of Non-conformance: ...
environment.cwjamaica.com/ ems_forms/Non-conformance%20Report.doc - Pages similaires

NZ Non Conformance Report Software - Software, Hardware, Services ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
KnowledgeStorm is one of the largest free online research engines for IT solutions.
The directory is open to any IT provider, making it a single source in ...
knowledgestorm.co.nz/.../ NZ%20Non%20Conformance%20Report%20Software - 128k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Ref: CESR-HRS-NC-343-324. Issue: 1.0. Date: 20/07/04. Page: 1. Non-Conformance.
Report. Classification: Category 2. Title : Machining error on 10 points ...
https://home.sron.nl/j/Hifi/User/PA/170.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Non-Conformance Report
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... HIFI no.: SRONG/HIFI/NC/2004-055. Inst. no.: FPSS-NCR055. Page nr: 1 of 1.
Issue:. 02. Date:. 04-01-2005. HIFI. Non-Conformance ...
https://home.sron.nl/j/Hifi/User/PA/229.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine https://home.sron.nl ]

[DOC] Procedures
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... to prepare and issue a non-conformance report (NCR) form on detection of a
... The non-conformance report form (see example attached) will detail the ...
www.pasa.nhs.uk/sustainabledevelopment/ environment/ems/proc23_ncr.doc - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-09 16:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Non-Conformance Report\' as opposed to \'non-conformity record\'


Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you both. Non-conformance report is what I'll use. Now it will be in the glossary where it should be!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes report not record..but maybe form..NCR form
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jane, plenty of 'ncr form' on the Web

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): and isn't it in kudoz already - I'm sure it's come up before...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search