puissance machine

English translation: engine rating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puissance machine
English translation:engine rating
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

17:50 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: puissance machine
Mode de tarification propose (en fonction de puissance machine.....)
Relates to software for SNCF train path management
Anthony Tamburro (X)
engine rating
Explanation:
or engine power
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2computer power; processing power
Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
3 +1engine rating
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine rating


Explanation:
or engine power

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): this is correct - they are considering charging based on the locomotive rating...
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer power; processing power


Explanation:
each computer has a speed of processing--i.e. the processor has a speed

Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): computing not er
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Not just speed, but also capacity
3 hrs

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): not in this very specific context - I'm doing 50 pages on this and related issues right now...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search