action de relation presse

English translation: media outreach action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action de relation presse
English translation:media outreach action
Entered by: Ioana Costache

23:02 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: action de relation presse
"La société P réalise des actions de relations presse dans son pays d'implantation".

Pourriez-vous m'aider à traduire cette expression svp ?
pierre
media outreach action
Explanation:
Ou "media outreach", tout simplement :)
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
MERCI Ioana !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PR / public relations activities
Conor McAuley
3 +2media outreach action
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media outreach action


Explanation:
Ou "media outreach", tout simplement :)


    Reference: http://www.recoverymonth.gov/1998/mediabot.htm
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
MERCI Ioana !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR / public relations activities


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-25 09:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks after PR

carries out PR

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan O'Flaherty
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search