agent de sécurité

English translation: security system agent

17:33 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / home security systems
French term or phrase: agent de sécurité
This term occurs in a description of a home security system. I'm wondering if "agent de sécurité" would ordinarily be a member of law enforcement or a security agent sent out by the company that is selling the system. This is all the context there is:

[The Surveillance Center telephones the residence to ask for a security code.]
Si personne ne répond ou si le code transmis est faux, deux types d’intervention sont possibles, en fonction des options choisies par le souscripteur:
(1) soit un ***agent de sécurité*** intervient,
(2) soit vous êtes informé, suivant les modalités que vous aurez préalablement définies

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:security system agent
Explanation:
It depends..sometimes it is linked to local law enforcement officials and sometimes they send out their own people..here it sounds like their own people...like an insurance agent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-25 22:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agent from the company..,one of the company\'s security agents..a guard no..guards stand outside or inside properties and buildings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-25 22:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: agent from the security company
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3security guard
margaret caulfield
5security system agent
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1security officer
Calou
4 +1security agent
swisstell
4safety officer; security agent ;
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security officer


Explanation:
-

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
33 mins
  -> Thank you eilengreen ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security agent


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security guard


Explanation:
for a security guard to come......

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigel

agree  Kim Metzger
48 mins
  -> Thanks again, Kim

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de sécurité
safety officer; security agent ;


Explanation:
OJEC C 73/1983,p.25/1


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agent de sécurité
security system agent


Explanation:
It depends..sometimes it is linked to local law enforcement officials and sometimes they send out their own people..here it sounds like their own people...like an insurance agent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-25 22:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agent from the company..,one of the company\'s security agents..a guard no..guards stand outside or inside properties and buildings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-25 22:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: agent from the security company

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search