International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fonds de broche

English translation: out of stock

05:18 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / advertising/promotion
French term or phrase: fonds de broche
cartes fonds de broche, supplied as part of a marketing package: could it be loyalty cards?
Gordon Mackenzie
English translation:out of stock
Explanation:
It is a tag or card that is placed in the back of a stack of merchandise hanging on a display. When the last item is pulled out, the tag shows this item is "out of stock"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-30 10:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French is \"fonds de broche\" where broche is the display hanger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-30 11:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated by asker, the marketing package includes \"cartes\" thus cards or tags qualified by \"fonds de broche\" describing where they are to be placed. A French SE will show results for such \"out of stock cards or tags\" when keywords \"fond de broche\" are used.
Selected response from:

Mozydan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out of stock
Mozydan
3sort of peg tag
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort of peg tag


Explanation:
Google comes up with definitions of shelf tag aka peg tag as being the price labels on the shelving itself. I take it this "fond de broche" thing is NOT those price tags at the outer end of pegs (where items, often in plastic packaging, are hung, and you have to flip the tag up/down to remove/replace the item, but a tag right at the back of the peg which will attract shelf stockers' eyes and give them all the info they need on the missing item that needs to brought out to replenish the shelf.

No luck finding the English though, since RFID tags seem to be all the rage, making human-interfaced tags entirely obsolete!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of stock


Explanation:
It is a tag or card that is placed in the back of a stack of merchandise hanging on a display. When the last item is pulled out, the tag shows this item is "out of stock"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-30 10:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French is \"fonds de broche\" where broche is the display hanger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-30 11:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As stated by asker, the marketing package includes \"cartes\" thus cards or tags qualified by \"fonds de broche\" describing where they are to be placed. A French SE will show results for such \"out of stock cards or tags\" when keywords \"fond de broche\" are used.

Mozydan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
83 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search