cumul des points

English translation: points total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cumul des points
English translation:points total
Entered by: French Foodie

21:03 Nov 16, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / loyalty program
French term or phrase: cumul des points
From the terms and conditions of a loyalty program. This sentence in *** is strange to me. Normally, I would understand cumul des points to mean all accumulated points, but how can they already have points prior to receiving the card??? The only thing I can think of that is logical is that they are issued the card when they are making a purchase, and they can earn points with that first purchase. So something like "Members can start earning points from the date they join the programme".
Comments are suggestions are welcome!

La carte n’est en aucun cas une carte de paiement. Les points ne peuvent être ni cédés ni échangés contre espèces.
***Le cumul des points est déclenché dès la date d’entrée dans le programme de l’adhérent.*** Ensuite, à chaque achat, par tranche de 5 euros dépensés, 1 point est inscrit sur votre compte.
Le nombre de points accumulés est consultable dans les magasins participant à ce programme
French Foodie
your points total will start to build up from the very first day...
Explanation:
on which you sign on for the scheme.

It means that you go to the store card desk, you complete the formalities and you're off. Maybe with a temproary card, maybe with a bit of paper only. As and when you have signed, you will get points for every purchase as described.

The "point" they are making is that you don't have to wait X days for the scheme to slot into place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-16 21:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temporary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-16 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well I have them and I use them - you get great pre-sales discounts
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and helpful response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7your points total will start to build up from the very first day...
CMJ_Trans (X)
3initial score (at first purchase)
Tzveta Valentinova
3Your points will be adding up as from the very day you join the program
iol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
your points total will start to build up from the very first day...


Explanation:
on which you sign on for the scheme.

It means that you go to the store card desk, you complete the formalities and you're off. Maybe with a temproary card, maybe with a bit of paper only. As and when you have signed, you will get points for every purchase as described.

The "point" they are making is that you don't have to wait X days for the scheme to slot into place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-16 21:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temporary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-16 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well I have them and I use them - you get great pre-sales discounts

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and helpful response!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your speedy and logical reply! A big help. I hate these loyalty cards - my wallet seems to be bursting with them and I never use them, or when I do - they've already expired! "-)

Asker: Well, I'm glad someone gets something from them!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Precisely!
1 min

agree  cmwilliams (X)
13 mins

agree  Rob Grayson
34 mins

agree  Ian Davies: Nicely put, CMJ!
1 hr
  -> you can't stop me when I'm on home ground!

agree  David Goward
8 hrs

agree  MarceK (X)
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: has an immensely authentic ring to it this
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your points will be adding up as from the very day you join the program


Explanation:
I agree with the explanation given by CMJ ; just another way of saying it .....

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial score (at first purchase)


Explanation:
just to make it soud more compact

Tzveta Valentinova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search