commercialiser (here)

English translation: sell the idea/the concept - promote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commercialiser (here)
English translation:sell the idea/the concept - promote
Entered by: Pavlovna

20:09 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / internal reports
French term or phrase: commercialiser (here)
I have an internal document from a French company discussing various marketing methods. In one section about how to use reports on marketing strategy performance the word "commercialiser" is used in a way that strikes me as strange. I'll provide the whole section for context (the word in question appears at the end):

PRINCIPES DE COMMUNICATION DU REPORTING

EQUIPES MARKETING
- Systématiser le suivi des indicateurs de base
- Définir une méthod d'apprentissage et d'utilisation des retours constatés

DIRECTION MARKETING
- Systématiser, homogénéiser et régulariser la diffusion d'analyses
- Suivre des indicateurs standard permettant de se comparer dans le temps et aux autres Business Unites du Groupe

DIRECTION MARCHANDISE / FOURNISSEUR
- Standardiser la diffusion d'analyses et *commercialiser* la réalisation de reportings et analyses supplémentaires


I'm wondering how the idea of marketing or selling fits in with the drafting of reports. Do they mean that they will pay suppliers or other outside parties (audit firms?) to produce additional reports and perform additional analysis for them? Perhaps on the basis of bids?

Explanations welcomed! Thanks in advance
Pavlovna
sell the idea/the concept - promote
Explanation:
"Commercialiser" means exactly that. Except that in lieu of commercialiser to a customer, you commercialise the idea/the concept on a internal level.
Need is to convince and motivate people on the effectiveness of such procedure/action.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Denali
Grading comment
Merci bien ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sell the idea/the concept - promote
Denali
4put in circulation/launch
Vandor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sell the idea/the concept - promote


Explanation:
"Commercialiser" means exactly that. Except that in lieu of commercialiser to a customer, you commercialise the idea/the concept on a internal level.
Need is to convince and motivate people on the effectiveness of such procedure/action.
Hope it helps.


Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard (X)
9 hrs

agree  juliebarba
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in circulation/launch


Explanation:
the procedure , as an alternative solution

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search