https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/marketing-market-research/2372431-rak%C3%A9t%C3%A9comt%C3%A9.html

Rakétécomté

English translation: Cheese and snowshoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rakétécomté
English translation:Cheese and snowshoes
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:34 Jan 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Promotion of comté cheese
French term or phrase: Rakétécomté
Séminaire Rakétécomté dans le Jura
Travailler et se faire plaisir… Comment faire pour que ces deux verbes n’en fassent qu’un ? Tout simplement, suivre la recette jurassienne que voici :
- Une pension complète dans un cadre naturel d’exception à la frontière Suisse ;
- Des réunions agrémentées de Comté AOC du Jura pour leur donner plus de goût ;
- Deux raquettes à neige au pieds pour se dépenser ;
- Une piscine et une salle de relaxation pour le bien être ;
- Laissez mijoter le tout pendant 2 ou 3 jours ;
- C’est prêt !

Any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
Cheese and snowshoes
Explanation:
I would opt for a literal translation since the French title doesn't mention "work" and simply sticks the words together. I think only a small number of English or American people would know what Comté was if it hit them in the face, so cheese might be a better option.
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cheese and snowshoes
Anne de Freyman
3 +1Snowboard & Cheese board
Ian Davies
3The perfect recipe
Anne de Freyman
3Cheese 'n Snowshoes
B D Finch
3Hike 'n' snack
Emma Paulay
2(talk) cheese without being cheesed off!
John Peterson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(talk) cheese without being cheesed off!


Explanation:
A stab!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-24 10:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the recipe idea maybe:

"Cheese without being cheesed off" - a recipe for mixing business with pleasure

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: they kept the name in the title though - Comté - so I think it would be better to use it...
24 mins
  -> You could put Comté as a heading (perhaps with a strapline identifying what it is) followed by a recipe-type heading. Also occurs in the text, so there may be scope for using it in the body of the translated version.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheese and snowshoes


Explanation:
I would opt for a literal translation since the French title doesn't mention "work" and simply sticks the words together. I think only a small number of English or American people would know what Comté was if it hit them in the face, so cheese might be a better option.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Barber: Same here. But I'd keep Comté in it as that's what they've used - ie Comté and snowshoes. I'd presume that people know what they are going for as it's official meetings/seminar - a trade event:réunions agrémentées de Comté AOC du Jura.
7 mins
  -> Possibly, but "cheese and snowshoes" is more catchy, like raketécomté, esp. if it's a promotional brochure for a seminar venue

agree  Charles Hawtrey (X): Or 'Comté cheese and snowshoes' to eliminate all doubt?
15 mins

neutral  ormiston: so one couldn't get away with Cheese 'n Skis (snappy but too imprecise on both counts ?)
31 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Not sure cheese and shoes associate happily (though better than socks).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hike 'n' snack


Explanation:
Another idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: No need to mention cheese then? or the product....
2 hrs
  -> I don't think you can use comté as part of a catchy title. It is mentioned in the body of the text and I'm sure Mark will explain what it is. I just think cheese in the heading for a seminar sounds very unappealing (and I love the stuff).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snowboard & Cheese board


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Maybe Cheeseboad first. Also think Omiston's suggestion could work. Suggestions using Compté without any form of gloss are way off the mark.
31 mins

neutral  ormiston: thanks Ian. 'raquettes' is different from both snowboarding but as you say perhaps (my more general & rhyming) suggestion might be OK
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cheese 'n Snowshoes


Explanation:
Still unsure about linking cheese & shoes, but trying to get something close to the rhythm of the original.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The perfect recipe


Explanation:
Why not? The whole offer is presented like a recipe for mixing work and pleasure, down to the "laisser mijoter" instruction.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: