rappelés

English translation: on display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappelés
English translation:on display
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:32 Jun 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / shop display techniques
French term or phrase: rappelés
Zone froide :

- située tout en haut et en bas du linéaire

- sont exposés des produits à plus faible rotation ou des produits également rappelés dans un autre espace de la pharmacie

I imagine this is something like batteries with a small display in the "hot zone" near the till to remind you that you need batteries and then a larger display in a "cold zone" some where else where you have to go and look for them.
In which case I could just say "displayed" - but then I have lost that idea of reminding customers that they need something. Is there a special term for this technique?
Mark Nathan
France
on display
Explanation:
on display in another area of the pharmacy
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on display
Verginia Ophof
3 +1displayed more prominently ...
Robin Levey
3also available
Travelin Ann
4 -2recalled / bought
imatahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
recalled / bought


Explanation:
sugg.

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, not in this context.
1 hr

disagree  Chris Hall: Not in this case.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on display


Explanation:
on display in another area of the pharmacy

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you philgoddard !!

agree  Chris Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris ;)

agree  mimi 254
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mimi 254 !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also available


Explanation:
or also displayed - would perhaps work

Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displayed more prominently ...


Explanation:
... elsewhere in the store

[PDF] What Can You Do? - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
displayed more prominently, at eye level, or first in line tend to be ... Prompt students at the cash register—ask if they would like a fruit or vegetable. ...
www.smarterlunchrooms.org/pdfs/Suggestions.pdf

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I think I'd say "also displayed in a hotter zone"
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search