conçu-pour

English translation: purpose-design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conçu-pour
English translation:purpose-design
Entered by: Alan Douglas (X)

09:40 Sep 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / In-store marketing suppor
French term or phrase: conçu-pour
CONTEXT:

"L'image sur la bâche est celle de l’utilisateur reflet lorsqu’il pratique son sport, elle permet au client de comprendre le sport, de s’identifier et de s’orienter, le conçu-pour conforte le client dans sa compréhension de l’offre,"

I've never seen these words used together as a single noun. Any ideas?

TIA.
FlyHi
France
purpose-design
Explanation:
Marketing speak certainly but works as the noun version of the past participle purpose-designed.
Selected response from:

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purpose designing
Laurette Tassin
4 +1purpose-design
Alan Douglas (X)
3special design/special-purpose design
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purpose designing


Explanation:
C'est, il me semble, un 'anglicisme' typique du marketing en français

Laurette Tassin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Simo

agree  Stéphanie Denton (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stéphanie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special design/special-purpose design


Explanation:
Dedicated design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-14 11:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unique design is probably more appropriate for a marketing text.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purpose-design


Explanation:
Marketing speak certainly but works as the noun version of the past participle purpose-designed.

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossignol
12 hrs
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search