précurseur du référencement

English translation: pioneer in supplier listing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:précurseur du référencement
English translation:pioneer in supplier listing
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:22 Nov 20, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Services company
French term or phrase: précurseur du référencement
Société de services créée par XXXX pour les besoins d'un groupe de propriétés vinicoles, YYYY se positionne comme un précurseur du référencement pour les entreprises du secteur vitivinicole selon une démarche novatrice et structurante.

Nous avons pour vocation de favoriser et développer, avec nos Adhérents, le regroupement des achats de fournitures, matériels et services.

Le concept de YYYY se base sur la logique de mutualisation des potentiels et des moyens de ses Adhérents et des Fournisseurs: L'adaptation au marché, les nouvelles contraintes environnementales, les opportunités de croissance et la volonté de performance nous ont incité à vous proposer un service à forte valeur ajoutée.

I have come up with "as a leader in companies providing services for the wine industry" but would welcome any other suggestions.
Mark Nathan
France
pioneer in supplier listing
Explanation:
Hope it helps! Something like "pioneer/innovator in (approved/endorsed) supplier listing for the purchasing needs of the wine sector"...

définition Referencement en agroalimentaire :
Referencement : Adoption des produits par une structure d'achat. Condition pour qu\'ils soient présents dans ses rayons et puissent être achetés par les consommateurs. L'obtention du référencement est souvent conditionné à l'attribution d'avantages significatifs ( promotion, animation, participations publicitaires, etc...
http://www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-referencement...
---
Définition de : « Référencement (distribution) - Listing »
Décision prise par un distributeur de vendre (et par conséquent d’acheter) un produit ou une marque déterminés.
http://www.mercator-publicitor.fr/lexique-marketing-definiti...



Selected response from:

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This seemed to fit best with how the company was presenting itself, I actually used "forerunner in supplier referencing".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trailblazer
rkillings
4referencing first-mover
kashew
4leading benchmark
Lara Barnett
3pioneer in supplier listing
Jocelyne Cuenin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading benchmark


Explanation:
"The wine industry's leading benchmark"

or

"The leading benchmark of the wine industry"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Liv-ex Fine Wine 100 Index is the industry's leading benchmark."
  • "Bodegas Carchelo, a leading benchmark from Jumilla on international markets"

    Reference: http://www.liv-ex.com/pages/static_page.jsp?pageId=100
    Reference: http://www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/pageGen/0,...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencing first-mover


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pioneer in supplier listing


Explanation:
Hope it helps! Something like "pioneer/innovator in (approved/endorsed) supplier listing for the purchasing needs of the wine sector"...

définition Referencement en agroalimentaire :
Referencement : Adoption des produits par une structure d'achat. Condition pour qu\'ils soient présents dans ses rayons et puissent être achetés par les consommateurs. L'obtention du référencement est souvent conditionné à l'attribution d'avantages significatifs ( promotion, animation, participations publicitaires, etc...
http://www.agrojob.com/dictionnaire/definition-referencement...
---
Définition de : « Référencement (distribution) - Listing »
Décision prise par un distributeur de vendre (et par conséquent d’acheter) un produit ou une marque déterminés.
http://www.mercator-publicitor.fr/lexique-marketing-definiti...






    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=183123
    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This seemed to fit best with how the company was presenting itself, I actually used "forerunner in supplier referencing".

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailblazer


Explanation:
And leave it at that. They're showing the way for others to follow.:-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search