gros équipement immobilier

English translation: big immovable equipment / heavy plant equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros équipement immobilier
English translation:big immovable equipment / heavy plant equipment
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

10:27 Oct 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Survey
French term or phrase: gros équipement immobilier
This appears in a survey about digital banking:

'Demande de financement long terme : machines, gros équipement immobilier'

Would this be to do with leasing?

Many thanks,

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
big immovable equipment / heavy plant equipment
Explanation:
"heavy plants crossing" comes to mind!
https://www.google.ch/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&sourc...
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All suggestions have their own validity, however this suggestion came through when I need it and got the idea across sufficiently well. The other suggestions perhaps sound more polished but I didn't end up using them, so only correct to give the points where due...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large (built) infrastructure
Alan Douglas (X)
3large installations
SafeTex
3big immovable equipment / heavy plant equipment
rachelha
Summary of reference entries provided
équipement immobilier
Alan Douglas (X)

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big immovable equipment / heavy plant equipment


Explanation:
"heavy plants crossing" comes to mind!
https://www.google.ch/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&sourc...

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All suggestions have their own validity, however this suggestion came through when I need it and got the idea across sufficiently well. The other suggestions perhaps sound more polished but I didn't end up using them, so only correct to give the points where due...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Rachelha!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large (built) infrastructure


Explanation:
Equipement is something of a faux ami with even more possible meanings in French than in English. The key term here is équipement immobilier: gros is purely secondary. Equipment suggests machinery in English but can also be translated as equipment, plant, infrastructure, facilities...
In this instance the combination of équipement with immobilier specifically refers to buildings. If it were (industrial) plant the term used in French would be équipement industriel. The second half of the original sentence would thus read: machinery, large (built) infrastructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-10-04 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could equally substitute and for the comma, which is perhaps more elegant in English. However the original syle is abreviated so I woud be inclined to stay with that.
See also my reference comment below.

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Alan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
6 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large installations


Explanation:
the fact that an installations is 'installed' (fixed) means that it corresponds well here to the French 'immobilier' and it covers any equipment

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input SafeTex!





Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: équipement immobilier

Reference information:
Le développement de l'administration professionnelle et de la coopération nécessitera, dans chaque village, un équipement d'exploitation complet et, en plus, au village-centre, un équipement d'échanges : foyer rural, centre artisanal pour la formation d'apprentis, centre d'hygiène sociale [...] L'équipement ne sera pas seulement immobilier mais circulant. Le meilleur de la civilisation urbaine doit aller à la terre sous forme de sections sanitaires automobiles, bibliothèques et troupes théâtrales circulantes, équipes volantes pour le traitement des végétaux, l'enseignement ménager, agricole, corporatif, etc.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rachelha: I thought this but pressumed that machines would be linked to heavy plant instead.
24 mins
  -> Nuance: 'machines' is perhaps better translated as 'machinery'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search