respiration du mois

English translation: reflection for the month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:respiration du mois
English translation:reflection for the month
Entered by: Angie Taylor

11:47 Oct 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / brand communication
French term or phrase: respiration du mois
On a table of action points for expanding brand communication. Other points include "Your experience", "Promotional news", "Tip of the Day".

There are no clues as to what kind of communication might be included under this heading.

I was wondering about something like "Thought of the month".

Many thanks
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
reflection for the month
Explanation:
or, this month's reflection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-14 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breathing space ?
Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
This seemed to match what was needed most closely. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reflection for the month
Jane F
2 +2This month's breather/break
Yolanda Broad
3Monthly contemplation / observation
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflection for the month


Explanation:
or, this month's reflection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-14 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breathing space ?

Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seemed to match what was needed most closely. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This month's breather/break


Explanation:
I'm not sure what they're featuring under their "respiration," but it sounds like some kind of a break, "the pause that refreshes," etc. So, yes, a thought, but one that is being offered as a extra.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda

agree  Marian Vieyra: Not sure about break, but I like your construction best. This month's xxxx, not xxxx of the month.
2 days 14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monthly contemplation / observation


Explanation:
Maybe something more suggestive would sound better than a literal translation, which would probably not mean much in the context.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search